Can anyone help a Droid X user with Geocaching?

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by AtlantisDesign, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. AtlantisDesign

    AtlantisDesign New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello to all,

    I have had the Droid X since late Septemeber of 2010. I LOVE the phone and just bought the Sensio Rugged Combo case for it.

    I am really intrested in talking to other members that use the Droid X for geocaching as well as everyday use.

    I am a full time student at Evergreen State College in Olympia. I will graduate in the Spring of 2011 with a degree in Computer Forensics among other subjects.
     
  2. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,713
    Likes Received:
    166
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +167
    Hello, I don't have a DX, but I have been geocaching with my Original Droid, Droid 2 and now my Thunderbolt. I can tell you that the best app out there for geocaching hands down is a program called c:geo - look for it in the market. You'll be really impressed with it. The coordinates always take me right to ground zero.

    Hope that helps. I also advise you check out the geocaching.com website which is the main one for the geocaching hobby.
     
  3. AtlantisDesign

    AtlantisDesign New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey there,

    Actually I have been geocaching for a little bit now. Just cant seem to get the Droid X to get to ground zero correctly. I am about 20 or 30 feet off sometimes. I can find caches but not with my phone.

    I used a Motorola Droid R2-D2 Star Wars Edition phone and it took me right there. Totally crazy walking in the woods with a little R2-D2 in my hand but it worked. Took me right to ground zero. So I'm a little frustrated, I have even calibrated my compass (outdoors and away from electronics), dowloaded many apps with GPS stuff or compasses....

    But I am still totally lost. Just wondering if other people has ran into the same problem and if they have, what they did to solve the problem.

    By the way, c:geo runs REALLY slow on my phone. Same for yours?
     
  4. onebuilder

    onebuilder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also am frustrated with cgeo. Locks up, slow and way off. Ive tried uninstalling and reinstalling, recalibrating with no luck.

    Anyone have a fix?
     
  5. FernBch

    FernBch Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fernandina Beach, Fl
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use c:geo and have no issue so far. I also downloaded an app called gps status by EclipSim, helped improve gps accuracy on my DX. The free version has ads but I also dl'd the donate version and I'm ad-free!!


    Also remember. GPS coords are not always exact. Even with a true GPS device you can be off as much as 10-15 feet or more at times. My DX's accuracy is usually in the 15-20 foot range with gps status and sometimes more without it. GPS status can also be used with c:geo for the compass and radar functions.

    EDIT: FYI-The only time I notice "lag", if that's what you want to call it, is during data transfers but I think that's a product of my 3G connection.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
  6. geo315

    geo315 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    preston ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    I to have d/l c:geo.. I dont know how to get it to recieve the caches from geocaching.com. any help would be appreciated. thanks geo.
     
  7. Hawaiian Princess

    Hawaiian Princess Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,032
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Ratings:
    +16
    welcoming to the forum.

    ALOHA from Hawaii
     
  8. FernBch

    FernBch Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fernandina Beach, Fl
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need an account on geocaching.com. In the settings menu for c:geo there is a place to enter your username and password for your gc account. From there you should be good to go.
     
  9. geo315

    geo315 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    preston ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, thanks, Geo.
     
  10. FernBch

    FernBch Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fernandina Beach, Fl
    Ratings:
    +0
    FWIW - There's one other thing that I do that helps me when I'm having trouble locating a cache. I'll switch from the compass/radar to the map if I have trouble finding one. That way it gives me an idea of where it is geographically. I can then look for an identifying landmark, tree line, creek, etc., to help me zero in when I'm close but not exactly on the spot.
     
Search tags for this page

android geocaching app calibration

,

droid x what compass for geocaching

,

gps on thunderbolt for geocaching

,

how to use the compass on c:geo android