Can a rooted Xoom use wifi without 3G connection?

Discussion in 'Motorola Xoom' started by Frankiebonez, Mar 5, 2011.

  1. Frankiebonez
    Offline

    Frankiebonez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    From what I have gathered is you need 3g enabled to use WIFI on the Xoom, which is completely ruining me and is the sole reason I havent purchased one. If you root the Xoom, can you use the wifi without setting up a 3g data plan?

    Any help would be great! I WANT ONE!!!!
  2. WillC
    Offline

    WillC New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Plano, Texas
    You do not have to enable 3G in order to use WiFi. And rooting is not required.
    But if you want the cost of the Xoom subsidized you'll have to subscribe to at least the $20/1Gb data plan.
  3. Frankiebonez
    Offline

    Frankiebonez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Really!? Originally you did right, or at least thats what was reported or am I nuts? lmao!

    I'm going to buy one right now, thanks!
  4. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    why would u need 3g to use wifi? i highly doubt its like this.
  5. WillC
    Offline

    WillC New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Plano, Texas
    You're not nuts. Originally it was reported that Verizon would require at least a one month data subscription in order to enable the WiFi but that was changed before launch.
    You can buy the Xoom without a data package and pay the full price of $800 or subscribe to a data plan and pay $600. Data plans start at $20 per month for 1Gb.
  6. Frankiebonez
    Offline

    Frankiebonez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yea sold me haha just picked mine up woo!!!!
  7. WillC
    Offline

    WillC New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Plano, Texas
    Congrats Frankie! Hope you enjoy your Xoom as much as I'm enjoying mine.
  8. Frankiebonez
    Offline

    Frankiebonez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I love it! Really great device, I'm glad I held out for the Xoom instead of the Galaxy. I think Motorola needs to market this device better and let people know you dont need a 3G plan. I know of several people who thought you needed a plan and its the sole reason they arent purchasing one of these.
  9. Elysian
    Offline

    Elysian New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    Changed before launch? More like it was never true.
  10. WillC
    Offline

    WillC New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Plano, Texas
    I thought I'd read an article on broadbandreports.com that said the plan had actually been considered based upon some leaked document. But then again, so much was written on the subject and there was so much speculation it was hard to seperate the truth from the FUD. My apologies if I was incorrect.

    By the way, I'm in Plano too.
  11. jfourman
    Offline

    jfourman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was only "true" on launch day and only at Best Buy...were I bought mine in the first hour. Xooms at the Verizon stores were sold from the beginning without requiring a data plan. By the second day of sales, Best Buy also dropped the requirement. I fully intended to drop the 1GB plan after the first month; but now I have been using it on 3G so much, I am going to continue the plan and probably will even need to upgrade the plan. I know I could tether using my OG Droid (bluetooth tether); but the convenience of a constant and readily available connection will tempt me to continue the plan. I am glad that the 4G plan will not require an increase in price.
  12. samiusmc
    Offline

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
  13. Elysian
    Offline

    Elysian New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    Having data or not still had no bearing on whether the WiFi worked, so the rumor was never true about WiFi being locked. From first boot you could skip the Verizon setup and do it all on WiFi, I guarantee they didn't push an update before launch to all Xooms to make that so.
  14. Miraval
    Offline

    Miraval New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Greetings...if I had a Xoom wi-fi only unit, what is required to add 3g from Verizon at a later date? Is it simply going into the store, them adding service to the device and walking out?

    Looking for pros/cons of a wi-fi only unit to start ... from this pool of experienced users....thanks in advance!
  15. cloudman7
    Offline

    cloudman7 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You don't need to get a data plan but then u pay full retail like I did for 800 but they now make WiFi only that run 600 that will hit wal mart bestbuy and other retailers.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  16. Miraval
    Offline

    Miraval New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Righteo, thanks. So then can the Wi-Fi only unit from Best Buy be upgraded to a 3G/4G plan at a later date by taking it to a Verizon store, for example?
  17. cloudman7
    Offline

    cloudman7 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No u can't it is just WiFi they will soon after offer a 4g hotspot for it or u can get one now but its caped that's the only reason I bought mine at full retail with the built in modem so I can root it and have unlimited data when its 4g ready.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  18. Miraval
    Offline

    Miraval New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply Cloudman7...from speaking with Motorola, the devices are the same but the factory settings are different. Suggests that upgrading a unit from Wi-Fi to 3G is possible, but VZ likely won't do it to attempt to make us buy their device. Would like a square deal w/o having to "root", but these companies are making it challenging.
  19. cloudman7
    Offline

    cloudman7 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah its possible but u would have to send it in for the built in modem to be installed just like I have to send mine in when the 4g is ready but I don't have to pay since mine is already included in the price.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  20. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Perhaps that's why you have to send it in for the 4G upgrade....so people don't remove the 3G radio and put it in a wifi model.
Search tags for this page
can a zoom with verizon be used just for wifi
,
can i run motorola xoom without verizon
,
can i use my motorola xoom with out a line
,
can i use my xoom without verizon
,
can xoom wi-fi be upgraded
,
do i have to have a data plan for my motorola zoom or can i
,
do i have to have an account with verizon to use a motorola
,
do you need verizon to use motorola xoom
,
does motorola xoom use wifi before 3g
,

does verizon xoom os wifi work without contract?

,
how to add 3g to xoom
,
on verizon can i add on a tablet 3g and get a upgraded phone