1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Camera question

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by dannymarz, Nov 23, 2010.

  1. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im not a big fan of the stock camera on the d2. I downloaded one and like it a lot, but is there a way to get the new camera app to open when I press the camera button on the side of the droid. This would be awesome!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    Don't know if you can assign the hw key. But you can put a icon on the home screen.

    Sent from XMGUY's Droid 2
  3. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea, I know. I just thought it would be nice to have it start up with that button.


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    Most apps I've seen offer an option to take over the default camera settings. Like HW key and all.
  5. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Yea, "use as default camera" is checked, but when I press the HW key it goes to my stock camera. Hmmm? Do I have to uninstall the stock cam?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    You can't and even if you could I wouldn't. Try unchecking the Use As Default Camera exiting the app and rechecking the option see if the HW button works. I use Camera ZOOM FX it works with the HW button.
  7. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got zoom fx but still can't get it took work with hw button.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
Similar Threads
  1. xkape
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    579
  2. themuttt
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,199
  3. Wadman
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    681
  4. Ksupernor2
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    659
  5. clover408
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    619
Loading...