Camera question

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by dannymarz, Nov 23, 2010.

  1. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not a big fan of the stock camera on the d2. I downloaded one and like it a lot, but is there a way to get the new camera app to open when I press the camera button on the side of the droid. This would be awesome!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Don't know if you can assign the hw key. But you can put a icon on the home screen.

    Sent from XMGUY's Droid 2
     
  3. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea, I know. I just thought it would be nice to have it start up with that button.


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Most apps I've seen offer an option to take over the default camera settings. Like HW key and all.
     
  5. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yea, "use as default camera" is checked, but when I press the HW key it goes to my stock camera. Hmmm? Do I have to uninstall the stock cam?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    Ratings:
    +4
    You can't and even if you could I wouldn't. Try unchecking the Use As Default Camera exiting the app and rechecking the option see if the HW button works. I use Camera ZOOM FX it works with the HW button.
     
  7. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got zoom fx but still can't get it took work with hw button.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
Similar Threads
  1. xkape
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    630
  2. themuttt
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,276
  3. Wadman
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    759
  4. Ksupernor2
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    711
  5. clover408
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    684
Loading...