Camera Question

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by Sixonefour, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. Sixonefour

    Sixonefour Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there any way to tie Camera360 to the camera button (actual hardware button) so it launches instead of the stock camera app? I would much rather the button launch Camera360 instead of having to use the app icon to access the camera every time. Any help is appreciated!
     
  2. Sixonefour

    Sixonefour Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone at all? ChevyNo1 help!?
     
  3. rck76

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    There is an app that will remap your buttons but I'm not sure what it's called. If you find out what that app is, try freezing your stock camera app, reboot, then use that app to map it to the camera app that you want to use. I'm not sure if it would work but it's worth a shot.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  4. Sixonefour

    Sixonefour Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll dig around for it, thanks for the info!
     
  5. rck76

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    No problem. I hope it works for ya. Good luck! :)

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  6. Sixonefour

    Sixonefour Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a question for you.. If I take the camera.apk, rename is camera.apk.bak, rename the Camera306 apk to camera.apk and place it into /system/app will it work or is there specific code that maps the applications to the hardware?
     
  7. rck76

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    I'm not sure, you can try. If it doesn't work, you can just take the bak file extension back off and reboot and you should have your camera app back.


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  8. Sixonefour

    Sixonefour Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    No good. I get the vibrate feedback but nothing launches or initializes. Worth a shot I suppose..
     
  9. rck76

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    Button remapper might be the app. It's not in the market but if you Google it, different places have it. I'm not sure how up to date the app is though as alot of results were from almost a year ago.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
Similar Threads
  1. xkape
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    632
  2. themuttt
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,278
  3. Wadman
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    763
  4. Ksupernor2
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    712
  5. clover408
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    687
Loading...