1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Camera not working???

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ccb243, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. ccb243
    Offline

    ccb243 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok so ive been running v.04 and when i first rooted the camera was working, then about a week later the camera is completely black,i switched to v.05 today hoping it would fix it but still the same, it wont take pictures if i hit the capture button so im not exactly sure what the problem is... any suggestions??
  2. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid Beta Team

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    The camera is working perfectly for me in BBv0.5 (it did in v0.4 as well). I don't really have any suggestions, but have you tried wiping data and cache for Camera in Manage Applications? Also, have you run fix permissions in ROM manager?
  3. ccb243
    Offline

    ccb243 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wiped data And cache before I installed v5 but that's it
  4. bendystrawboy
    Offline

    bendystrawboy New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if you have wiped and reinstalled youre going to have to try a diff kernel, i had the same issue when using a ultra low p3 kernel, switched to a low one and it was fine. it was strange cause everything else worked fine.
  5. gwlaw99
    Offline

    gwlaw99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried another camera app like camera360?
  6. ccb243
    Offline

    ccb243 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok so I've tried the slayher 800 MHz kernal and the chevyno1 800 MHz kernal.there was no difference. I downloaded camera 360 and I still get the black screen. Also one thing is the phone will reboot itself if I leave the camera open for to long.
  7. bendystrawboy
    Offline

    bendystrawboy New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try a standard voltage kernel

    P3Droid Kernels

    have you ever had kernel issues before at 800mhz?

    or chevyno1's kernels, the ulow would give me the same issue you're having, standard would be fine.
  8. ccb243
    Offline

    ccb243 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok so i downloaded and installed the 800mhz p3 and still the same? i really dont think its a hardware issue bc it worked, i never dropped the phone or got it wet or anything
  9. bendystrawboy
    Offline

    bendystrawboy New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2010
  10. madroid1
    Offline

    madroid1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ohio
    I had a similar issue, seems simple but try going into your apps and clearing the cache specifically for your camera app. It worked for me.

    hey is worth a try!
  11. ccb243
    Offline

    ccb243 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how can i do that?
  12. madroid1
    Offline

    madroid1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ohio
    settings>applications>manage applications>all>camera>clear data & cache
  13. ccb243
    Offline

    ccb243 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tried all voltages no change, except medium voltage it says connot connect to camera, and camera 360 force closes. i cleared cache and data and it didnt do anything.
  14. budmckay80
    Offline

    budmckay80 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey mines doin the same thing except sumtimes it will come on but its really blurry then it freezes up n shuts down ive tried everything new roms and all so i dont no whats wrong maybe somebody can get it figured out
  15. bendystrawboy
    Offline

    bendystrawboy New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds likereturn to stock to see if its warranty exchange time to me.

    I'd try another rom first.
Search tags for this page
camera 360 rom issue
,
camera not working on droid 4
,

camera not working on droid x

,

droid 4 camera not working

,

droid dna camera not working

,
droid ultra camera not working
,
droidcam stopped working
,
realtime camera not wrking
,
verizon motorola droid camera not working