Camera Issues

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by holyap0c, Feb 4, 2011.

  1. holyap0c
    Offline

    holyap0c New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ive been having a problem getting my camera and camcorder working since Liberty v1.0

    The camera will take the picture but it doesnt take it correctly and is black in the picture "preview box" and when trying to open it in the gallery it is black and says its corrupted.
    Also when I go to use the camcorder the application force closes and i cant play any videos on the internet as well.. Im not sure what to do to fix this and am really upset because i really like this ROM and would like to be able to continue using it

    Any assistance anyone may be able to provide would be much appreciated. Thank you.
  2. holyap0c
    Offline

    holyap0c New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nobody has a fix for this? =/
  3. kdkinc
    Offline

    kdkinc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
    try Liberty 1.5 lots of past issues fixed
  4. MrAreCool
    Offline

    MrAreCool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western NY
    This morning I had a similar problem w/ the camcorder on 1.5, but a reboot cleared that up for me. I am guessing you have rebooted a time or two though if you have seen this since 1.0

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  5. holyap0c
    Offline

    holyap0c New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah i was hoping that it would fix itself when I flashed 1.5 but the same problem still surfaced :( and yes ive tried rebooting already.
  6. kdkinc
    Offline

    kdkinc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
    Ok try this.
    sd card> Liberty folder>downloads.delete camera>reboot.
    Open liberty toolbox (you did update this ..right) >install camera again
  7. kejar31
    Offline

    kejar31 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Can you play music files? this might be an issue with you not being on 340.. Did you ever do the OTA update?
  8. Ozyman666
    Offline

    Ozyman666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    I'm having this issue also. Can someone point me to a step-by-step for updating to 340?
  9. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    same issue here, instructions would be appreciated
  10. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    yeah the above instructions for deleting and re installing camer didn't work. what can I try now?