camera issue

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by sublevel4, May 30, 2014.

  1. sublevel4
    Offline

    sublevel4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been having a strange problem with my camera rear cam(the one on the back). Seemingly at random. the camera with stop focusing, adjusting, taking pictures, etc. the focus square responds to touch but doesn't do anything and clicking the capture button doesn't do anything. The image doesn't focus and no picture is taken. I have cleared cash, force stopped, restarted and pulled the battery when it happens. Nothing seems to work. I have gone about my business and then tried again later only to have it work. Some times there are days between episodes and sometimes just a few hours. Any ideas? I am at a loss.

    Thanks!
  2. GVLBob
    Offline

    GVLBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Have you tried a different camera app?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
  3. Bluesman2008
    Offline

    Bluesman2008 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Were you trying it in low light without the flash?
  4. Jeffrey
    Online

    Jeffrey DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,444
    Likes Received:
    454
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Thailand
    If you use the front camera, do you get the same issue?
  5. sublevel4
    Offline

    sublevel4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes when this happens i have tried another camera app but it doesn't function there either

    I have had this issue in several places ranging from indoor well lit to outdoor daylight.

    Ah i did try this the last time and the front cam works fine if i switch to the standard cam it still didn't at the time.

    Thanks for the responses.