cache

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by JJDH, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. JJDH

    JJDH Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am new to these smart phones. when i go into my files folder it shows alot of cache items. What is this and is it good to erase them?
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  3. JJDH

    JJDH Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not ready to root since I am still learning and reading about it. I found a cache cleaner, it seams that you must be rooted.
    Still dont totally understand the rootind and changing roms. I did a search and read quite a bit, it still hasnt sunk in.:icon_eek:
     
  4. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Look for Super App Cache Clean. Its not a one click clear like the root apps but it gets the job done. :)

    DroidForums junkie!!
     
  5. JJDH

    JJDH Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looking right now
     
  6. JJDH

    JJDH Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its helpfull. I did read the one already about the root and stop asking...So I havnt asked about the rooting!!lol. the cache cleaner I found the linda file manager, not sure if its the right one. I will find out shortly
     
  7. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    My question regarding cache ... I understand what it does... do I have to re-enter all my info, passwords, email configurations, and all that info? Just how much does "wiping cache" actually wipe?

    Yes I'm on a rooted Droid 2, stock ROM, and I have a couple different apps that have a wipe cache option.
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I wipe my cache on a regular basis and do not need to reenter passwords etc.

    I do not use the wipe of data and cache (factory reset), however. That would require reentering of your data. Instead, I use cache cleaners or Terminal Emulation which you can find by clicking the link in my post in box 2.
     
  9. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    I have JRummy's Droid 2 Overclock and it has several options under "Manage Cache"...

    Clear all data and SD Card Cache

    Clear all data cache

    It even has options to move cache to SD, apps cache and data, even Gmail, Market, and Street View cache.

    If I select the "Clear all data and SD Card Cache", will I have to re-enter info and passwords, etc?