Bypass Sim?? Please help :(

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by xmissamandax, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. xmissamandax
    Offline

    xmissamandax New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just purchased a Droid Razr from a secondhand person. When I started it up, it told me that I needed a SIM card to run it. It only shows two options at the bottom: Emergency call and Power Off. I was just curious if there was a way to bypass this so that I can just use the phone via WiFi? All help and responses are greatly appreciated. I am terrible at this technical stuff lol.

    Thanks in advance!
  2. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    Try this... Press all four corners of the display, one at a time at the "two options" screen

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  3. 4LeafClvr
    Offline

    4LeafClvr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The four corners approach doesn't work on my Droid DNA. I want to bypass activation and use just wifi. First it asks for my language. The only option is Next. Then it automatically starts looking for activation on VZ network and won't let me do anything other than go back to the language screen. Help!
  4. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    How far in the corner are you going?

    From my Droid days you have to be pretty far up there.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
  5. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    You have a phone made by HTC which uses their Sense UI. I'm not sure the "4 Corners" works on other than Motorola "Blur" UIs and it might not work on the latest Motorola Droid phones...I just don't know.
  6. joshxdroid
    Offline

    joshxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Try removing the inactivated sim from your DNA (I assume there is one) Then you should have a skip option.

    Sent from my XT912 running some custom Rom.....I can't keep changing this sig
  7. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    Good point...I assumed the sim was already removed...I guess that is what I get for assuming something so simple.
Search tags for this page

a sim card is needed to operate this phone

,

a sim card is needed to operate this phone bypass

,
bionic bypass sim
,
bypass sim card droid razr
,
bypass sim card on droid bionic
,
droid bionic bypass sim card
,
droid bionic sim card bypass
,
droid razr maxx sim card bypass
,
droid razr sim card bypass
,
how to bypass a sim card
,
how to bypass sim card activation on droid razr
,
sim card is needed to operate this phone