BWs??? Should we just give up on it????

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by ecsnead69, Jul 18, 2010.

  1. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    My temp has been reading 92 degrees day and night for the last week??? obviously the dev isn't doing anything about it which says a lot since this is a PAID app!! I had switched to WB elite and it is FAR better weather app but since I changed roms it won't work anymore?? So, I tried to go back to BWs and guess what........ 92 DEGRESS?????

    Should I just give up???
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,262
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17
    Mine works fine....I would say it's the weather station the app is getting the information from. Nothing the Developer can do.....
     
  3. lockman

    lockman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine was acting up again this morning. Said I was still in Aberdeen, which is 35 miles north. Hadn't been there in 12 hours. Fine now. Assuming google's weather is to blame like before, not BW.
     
  4. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    If google is the problem, then it looks like the dev should update the app to get the weather from somewhere else? the news and weather widget is dead on..... maybe he should get it from the weather channel??
     
  5. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does anybody know if there is a skin that just has the clock? thats the only reason I use it anyway....
     
  6. proof

    proof New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got tired of mine being wrong so I just went outside to see what the weather was like.
     
  7. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Just curious, what frequency do you have set to update the temp? Also, try some zip codes that are near, but not the same as, where you are located.
     
  8. shenanigans_ink

    shenanigans_ink Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    what are your LauncherPro memory settings?
     
  9. Riddick

    Riddick Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why are you trying to shift the blame? The developer chooses where to pull the weather from, so it IS the devs fault.
     
  10. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,262
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17
    So the Dev is suppose to keep up with the thousands of weather stations across the US....:icon_rolleyes:
     
  11. cloudstrife05

    cloudstrife05 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +1
    I, like many others was having problems with the Temp. being stuck for BW and W&TW. Mine lasted a couple of days but is now working, (both apps.) with no problem.
    I live in MD so not sure what going on with your phone.
     
  12. Spartan

    Spartan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mid Michigan
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mine is correct in Michigan.
     
  13. mad3963

    mad3963 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have seen numerous other complaints about this issue. I had not experienced it until I installed Ultimate Droid Froyo eXtreme 3.5.0. It had worked on other versions of UDFX and I was running CyanogenMod 6.0.0 RC1 immediately prior to UDFX 3.5.0. Did a nandroid restore back to my CM6.0.0RC1 setup and the issue went away. Seems to me, based on my experience and other comments I have seen, that it could be a ROM related issue.
     
  14. JP 5.56

    JP 5.56 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    As of 10 minutes ago, my time now seems to be stuck in BW.
     
  15. LMac8806

    LMac8806 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine works fine here in South Louisiana.
     
Search tags for this page

bws thunderbolt

,

htc cant load bws singnet