Buying apps

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by philnolan3d, Aug 26, 2010.

  1. philnolan3d

    philnolan3d Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Another new user question. I've downloaded some free apps and that's fine, but I would like to buy Beautiful Widgets so in the Market I click the Buy button and it says Add a Google Account. I'm not sure what that has to do with anything but I continue on hit the Sign In button, fill in my info, and continue. It communicates with the server for a while... Then says I don't have a network connection. Which makes no sense since I have a full 4 bars of WIFI (I'm sitting right next to the router) plus a good 3G signal.
     
  2. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes Super Moderator
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    I added my credit card in my google account from my computer. Try that and it should work :D
     
  3. philnolan3d

    philnolan3d Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where do you add it? I'm looking at my google Apps page now, I don't see anything.
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    you want to set up an account in Google Check out. Google that and I'm sure you will get set up.
     
  5. philnolan3d

    philnolan3d Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK it seemed I already had that set up from something I bought like 4 years ago. lol So I updated the CC info and this time the market connected.

    Now it took me back to the app page in the market so I clicked the Buy button and got the same "add an account" screen.

    This was actually the original reason for me posting but I couldn't describe it in detail when I posted because it wasn't connecting.
     
  6. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    It recognized my screen right away. Try adding the same account and see what it does. Maybe it's because you CC has expired since then?

    I didn't know which CC of mine it had so I changed it to one I knew was current.
     
  7. philnolan3d

    philnolan3d Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well my only options are sign in or create account. I deleted the old credit card, so now there's only one and it's the good one. Tried it again and the same thing, it just keeps asking me to sign in or create an account.
     
  8. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Sign in to your Google Account. That's what it wants.
     
  9. philnolan3d

    philnolan3d Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Huh, I just noticed if you click to create an account the email part has "@gmail.com" already filled in for you, but I don't use a GMail address, even though it's a GMail account. So I wonder if you need an @GMail.com address to buy things in the Market?

    That's what I've been doing. it asks me what I'd like to sync with my account, I tell it, then it goes back to the market and we start all over. I wish I could post screenshots.
     
    #9 philnolan3d, Aug 26, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2010
  10. ndhill1976

    ndhill1976 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a problem that I was using a google account that was not actually a gmail account. Once I set up an actual gmail account, it worked.

    Is your account a gmail account?
     
  11. philnolan3d

    philnolan3d Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    It sure is, here's a screenshot:

    [​IMG]

    Well technically now that I think of it, it's a Google Apps account, which includes GMail.
     
    #11 philnolan3d, Aug 26, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2010
  12. ndhill1976

    ndhill1976 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is your problem. I was using an account similar to yours; I could log in to it through google, but it did not end in "gmail.com"

    Sign up for a new gmail account and it will work for you.