1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

BusyBox on Froyo

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by djrausch, Jun 6, 2010.

  1. djrausch
    Offline

    djrausch New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone know how to install BusyBox on froyo? I installed it through Titanium backup, but it still doesnt work in the terminal emulator. Any help is appreciated.
  2. rooster.droid
    Offline

    rooster.droid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    search for busybox in root explorer
    copy busybox to system/bin
  3. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,696
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Another good and easy way to get the latest busybox is to download Titanium Backup (free version) and once installed, click at the bottom where it says Problems? - click that and it will also install busybox.
  4. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. rooster.droid
    Offline

    rooster.droid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    which is what he said he did. I was assuming he was trying to use it for meta morph or for ninjamorph which look for it in either system/bin or system/xbin
  6. verian
    Online

    verian Guest

    Yea I don't know if that titanium back up approach is working. It didn't for me and some others.
  7. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    that way wont work it dont put it in the right place or something the ultimatedroid version of froyo has busybox installed

    Black Droid Mod -> Download Manager -> Official Ultimate Droid Roms -> Ultimate Droid Froyo Alpha (everything you heard and more)

  8. Mikejl
    Offline

    Mikejl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    You can use the Busybox that Titanium downloads by copying and pasting it to the location your app is expecting to find it.

    I just now used Root Explorer to do that to fix MetaMorph. Copied busybox to system/bin

    Just as Rooster.droid mentions in his post above.

    Mike
  9. rcfx
    Offline

    rcfx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    This did not work for me either, dang no busybox! Any ideas?
  10. baspo
    Offline

    baspo New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is what I'm looking for actually called 'busybox' or will it have a different name?

    EDIT: nvm, I found by doing a search, I'm an idiot.
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2010
  11. Mikejl
    Offline

    Mikejl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    It is actually "busybox". Do you have "root explorer"?

    Mike
  12. Mikejl
    Offline

    Mikejl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    1. What is broke on your droid?

    2. Do you have Titanium installed? If not go to the market and install it. Once you open in it, click on problems and let it install busybox.

    3. It MM is broke, use root explore to search and copy busybox to system/bin

    Mike
  13. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  14. djrausch
    Offline

    djrausch New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for all the help. I need to buy root explorer, and then hopefully it should work. Is there a way to do it with astro?
  15. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No because Astro doesn't have the ability to browse root files.
  16. oshigeru
    Offline

    oshigeru New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Titanium Backup won't install busybox to /system/bin or /system/xbin. For that, you need the CM update.zip. Use ADB to push the files to the proper places. :)
  17. djrausch
    Offline

    djrausch New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for all the help!
  18. drewlamo1
    Offline

    drewlamo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this is what i did using adb

    1st you need the busybox file.
    2nd place the file in the tools folder ( on pc where you use adb )

    3rd. adb commands

    adb push busybox /data/local
    adb shell
    $ su
    # mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    # mkdir /system/xbin
    # cat /data/local/busybox > /system/xbin/busybox
    # chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox
    # busybox --install /system/xbin
    # mount -o remount,ro -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    # sync
    # reboot

    after this metamorph should pass its 'checks' when you start it, least it worked for me.
  19. djrausch
    Offline

    djrausch New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This worked perfectly!!!! Thanks so much.
  20. mjh68
    Offline

    mjh68 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For me it worked just as easily to let titanium backup download busybox to its backup file..I just used root explorer to move that file to system bin and it worked just fine.
Search tags for this page

how to install busybox from titanium backup

,

install busybox usin superoneclick

,

superoneclick download with busybox download

,

titanium backup busybox help