BusyBox on Froyo

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by djrausch, Jun 6, 2010.

  1. djrausch

    djrausch New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to install BusyBox on froyo? I installed it through Titanium backup, but it still doesnt work in the terminal emulator. Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. rooster.droid

    rooster.droid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    search for busybox in root explorer
    copy busybox to system/bin
     
  3. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,717
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +169
    Another good and easy way to get the latest busybox is to download Titanium Backup (free version) and once installed, click at the bottom where it says Problems? - click that and it will also install busybox.
     
  4. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. rooster.droid

    rooster.droid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    which is what he said he did. I was assuming he was trying to use it for meta morph or for ninjamorph which look for it in either system/bin or system/xbin
     
  6. verian

    verian Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea I don't know if that titanium back up approach is working. It didn't for me and some others.
     
  7. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    that way wont work it dont put it in the right place or something the ultimatedroid version of froyo has busybox installed

    Black Droid Mod -> Download Manager -> Official Ultimate Droid Roms -> Ultimate Droid Froyo Alpha (everything you heard and more)

     
  8. Mikejl

    Mikejl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can use the Busybox that Titanium downloads by copying and pasting it to the location your app is expecting to find it.

    I just now used Root Explorer to do that to fix MetaMorph. Copied busybox to system/bin

    Just as Rooster.droid mentions in his post above.

    Mike
     
  9. rcfx

    rcfx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    This did not work for me either, dang no busybox! Any ideas?
     
  10. baspo

    baspo New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is what I'm looking for actually called 'busybox' or will it have a different name?

    EDIT: nvm, I found by doing a search, I'm an idiot.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2010
  11. Mikejl

    Mikejl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is actually "busybox". Do you have "root explorer"?

    Mike
     
  12. Mikejl

    Mikejl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    1. What is broke on your droid?

    2. Do you have Titanium installed? If not go to the market and install it. Once you open in it, click on problems and let it install busybox.

    3. It MM is broke, use root explore to search and copy busybox to system/bin

    Mike
     
  13. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. djrausch

    djrausch New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the help. I need to buy root explorer, and then hopefully it should work. Is there a way to do it with astro?
     
  15. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    No because Astro doesn't have the ability to browse root files.
     
Search tags for this page

how to install busybox from titanium backup

,

install busybox usin superoneclick

,

superoneclick download with busybox download

,

titanium backup busybox help