Busybox help ?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by swickdick, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. swickdick

    swickdick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PSU Erie
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys. I was hoping to get a little assistance downloading and installing busybox on my Droid using solely the phone, no PC, if possible. I've tried a bunch of things but can't seem to work it out.
     
  2. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's definitely possible - that's how I installed it. I believe I did something like this:

    1) emailed myself the binary
    2) saved it (I might have needed the DownloadCrutch app to allow me to save unhandled filetypes)
    3) mounted /system as r/w
    4) copied it over to /system/xbin
    5) chmod busybox to be executable.
     
  3. swickdick

    swickdick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PSU Erie
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK. So making it r/w, copying, and the latter is done through the emulator right
     
  4. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    The terminal emulator, yeah.
     
  5. Topsy

    Topsy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0
    As long as you are rooted and have a terminal app with SU, it can be done solely on the phone.
     
  6. Quie2Droid

    Quie2Droid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +1
    I need Help with Busybox Also.

    Hey Guys,

    I have rooted my Droid, placed the busybox binary in the tools folder and have attempted the process to push busybox with the cmd prompt on my computer. However I can get the adb shell symbol, and when I type "su" I get the # symbol. But can't get past that point. Can someone help me figure this out? I would greatly appreciate it. I also have roothelper installed. I am trying to get metamorph working to use themes and status bar applicaiton. Thanks in advance.
     
  7. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you type su, you get the # symbol - that's supposed to happen. # is the root prompt. Just continue following directions from there.
     
  8. Quie2Droid

    Quie2Droid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well, when I try the chmod 755 it tells me it can't. I am completely wet behind the ears on this stuff.
     
  9. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    What does it say *exactly*? And what did you type?
     
  10. Quie2Droid

    Quie2Droid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +1
    it says no such file found. I type adb shell, get $, then type su, get the #. From there not sure what to do to get busybox going.
     
  11. Topsy

    Topsy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    is what you need to next before the chmod 755.
     
  12. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    ah. From ADB your path is set up differently. Try typing /system/bin/chmod instead of just chmod.
     
  13. Quie2Droid

    Quie2Droid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +1
    still says not found.

    I typed: system/bin/chmod 755 busybox
     
  14. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    you missed the first slash
     
  15. Quie2Droid

    Quie2Droid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +1
    good grief. It still says no such file or directory. I have been watching severl forums and trying to follow some instructions. Can someone put it all into one paragraph for me. Not sure what I am doing wrong.
     
Search tags for this page

chmod file 755 busybox

,
chmod+file+755 busybox