1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Busybox help ?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by swickdick, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. swickdick
    Offline

    swickdick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PSU Erie
    Hey guys. I was hoping to get a little assistance downloading and installing busybox on my Droid using solely the phone, no PC, if possible. I've tried a bunch of things but can't seem to work it out.
  2. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's definitely possible - that's how I installed it. I believe I did something like this:

    1) emailed myself the binary
    2) saved it (I might have needed the DownloadCrutch app to allow me to save unhandled filetypes)
    3) mounted /system as r/w
    4) copied it over to /system/xbin
    5) chmod busybox to be executable.
  3. swickdick
    Offline

    swickdick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PSU Erie
    OK. So making it r/w, copying, and the latter is done through the emulator right
  4. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The terminal emulator, yeah.
  5. Topsy
    Offline

    Topsy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, New Mexico
    As long as you are rooted and have a terminal app with SU, it can be done solely on the phone.
  6. Quie2Droid
    Offline

    Quie2Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I need Help with Busybox Also.

    Hey Guys,

    I have rooted my Droid, placed the busybox binary in the tools folder and have attempted the process to push busybox with the cmd prompt on my computer. However I can get the adb shell symbol, and when I type "su" I get the # symbol. But can't get past that point. Can someone help me figure this out? I would greatly appreciate it. I also have roothelper installed. I am trying to get metamorph working to use themes and status bar applicaiton. Thanks in advance.
  7. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you type su, you get the # symbol - that's supposed to happen. # is the root prompt. Just continue following directions from there.
  8. Quie2Droid
    Offline

    Quie2Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Well, when I try the chmod 755 it tells me it can't. I am completely wet behind the ears on this stuff.
  9. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What does it say *exactly*? And what did you type?
  10. Quie2Droid
    Offline

    Quie2Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    it says no such file found. I type adb shell, get $, then type su, get the #. From there not sure what to do to get busybox going.
  11. Topsy
    Offline

    Topsy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, New Mexico
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    is what you need to next before the chmod 755.
  12. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ah. From ADB your path is set up differently. Try typing /system/bin/chmod instead of just chmod.
  13. Quie2Droid
    Offline

    Quie2Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    still says not found.

    I typed: system/bin/chmod 755 busybox
  14. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you missed the first slash
  15. Quie2Droid
    Offline

    Quie2Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    good grief. It still says no such file or directory. I have been watching severl forums and trying to follow some instructions. Can someone put it all into one paragraph for me. Not sure what I am doing wrong.
  16. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wait a minute - Quie2Droid - you hijacked somebody else's question - no wonder you're getting confusing responses. I thought I was helping the same guy. He asked how to do it from the phone, and you're asking how to do it from ADB. Start your own thread if you want tech support (or better yet, read the numerous step-by-step instructions already posted first)
  17. Quie2Droid
    Offline

    Quie2Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Well, I have read the numerous other threads and still getting no where. I'm sorry for the confusion. I guess I will start another thread.
  18. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  19. Berzerker
    Offline

    Berzerker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need to specify exactly where busybox is:

    Code:
    chmod 755 /system/bin/busybox
    replace bin with xbin if you put it in /system/xbin

    Make sure you mount first:

    Code:
    mount -o remount,rw /dev/mtd/mtdblock4 /system
  20. swickdick
    Offline

    swickdick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PSU Erie
    Are those steps for adb or on the phone
Search tags for this page

chmod file 755 busybox

,
chmod+file+755 busybox