Built in CPU Control

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by Fultz33, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. Fultz33

    Fultz33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The new feature of Sapphire that controls the CPU speed seems very nice. I have a few questions though. 1) Do I need to reboot each time I change the speed? For example, if I change it from 1000 to 800 in order to save battery later on in the day, do I need to reboot for the change to take effect? 2) How does the ondemand governor compare to the one in SetCPU as far as scaling speed and battery life? Lastly, 3)How does the powersave governor compare to the ondemand governor? Will the powersave be a little laggy? Thanks to anyone who can help.

    Used to be a BuglessBeast guy, but this ROM is incredibly stable, sleek, and just damn works. Good job.
     
  2. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Meh, I'll let the one who made the ROM answer :p
     
    #2 Tanknspank, Aug 4, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2010
  3. cvpcs

    cvpcs Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is important to note that the CPU Frequency settings in GEM Settings were not added to be a replacement for SetCPU. They were simply added because, if i'm going to be setting CPU Frequency settings at boot, i felt i should provide a way for people to modify how those settings are being applied.

    That being said.

    1.) Yes, you must reboot for the settings to take effect. They will not apply in real-time. The settings that are being modified are simply what the boot script will read that auto-sets the frequency scaler at boot time, therefore until that script gets ran again (on reboot), it will do nothing.

    2.) The ondemand and powersave governors are the exact same as in SetCPU. This brings up an interesting point that I will clarify below.

    CPU Frequency scaling is something that is built into the kernel. It is not something that I nor SetCPU have implemented. All that I or SetCPU do is read settings from the kernel to determine what governors/speeds are available, and then set them according to what the user wants. The kernel itself actually implements those governors and handles the ramping up of speeds and whatnot.

    I want to make it clear that these settings are in no way a replacement for the value that SetCPU provides. For one, SetCPU does profiles, which are incredibly useful in making sure your phone doesn't overheat under pressure. Let's not forget we are overclocking, and even though things seem stable, you are still running your CPU at a speed above what it was intended to run at.

    I hope that sheds some light on this subject :)
     
  4. Fultz33

    Fultz33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick reply. Plan on getting rid of setcpu now although it is a great app.

    great job on the explanation + development. Plan on sticking to your roms well... forever lol
     
    #4 Fultz33, Aug 4, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2010
  5. BigMace23

    BigMace23 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    so since this isn't a setcpu replacement, should we keep it enabled while using setcpu? Reading your explanation makes me think t'll be fine but I just wanna make sure haha
     
  6. trmiv

    trmiv Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Exactly what I was going to ask.
     
  7. bcserl

    bcserl New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It seems that Setcpu doesn't apply itself on bootup anymore after I flashed to 1.0. Meaning I have to start it manually after a reboot to get it to work.

    *Edit Update* I uninstalled setcpu and reinstalled it and now it is running after a reboot. Just lost my profiles. Gonna have to see if they are in a backup somewhere.
     
    #7 bcserl, Aug 5, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2010
  8. trmiv

    trmiv Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have this same issue but reinstalling it didn't work. I also tried rolling back to the previous Superuser, which was supposed to fix some issues, but I still have this. I have to actually open Setcpu after a reboot to get it to set any of the profiles.
     
  9. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had to disable the cpu settings in gem as it caused reboots with 3 different kernels.
    I attribute this to the every phone different scenario.
    using set cpu with the stock kernel seems to be working very well so far.
     
  10. roll3r

    roll3r Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here. SetCPU seemed to work the first time after downgrading to SuperUser 2.1, but has since stopped. If I open it and move the slider, it starts working. No wonder my phone's seemed so slow after upgrading from .95!

    FYI, I've submitted this to Bugzilla.
     
  11. TRIKOTRET

    TRIKOTRET Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    I took off setcpu and going let yet the built in cpu control to take over. Ill share my findings later today
     
  12. roll3r

    roll3r Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downgraded SetCPU to version 2.0.0c and everything seems to be working.
     
Search tags for this page

android governor compare

,

built in\ cpu controller

,

cpu control bed settings for android

,

cpu control droid razr

,

cpu control for droid x2

,

cpu control settings, thunderbolt