Bugless beast v1.2, Metamorph issue?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by kenyx123, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. kenyx123
    Offline

    kenyx123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sheboygan Wi
    After installing v1.2 when I open metamorph it comes back after checks and says.

    <check to make sure there is enough free memory in /system and or make sure busy box is installed>

    It says in update that busy box was added. and I'm not sure what would be the memory problem. However Id check it out but not completly shure how to . Please help:mad:
  2. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    It's a permissions thing with Busybox:

    Open Terminal Emulator and type the following:


    Fix busybox

    su

    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox


    mount -o remount,ro -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    sync

    reboot
  3. kenyx123
    Offline

    kenyx123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sheboygan Wi
    Thank you that was perfect and worked vary well. I am a recovering Microsoft Certified Professional and Desktop Support Tech. So all of the scripting and coding for the android system is pretty new to me. I would not have figured this one out. I'm always looking for good info on things like this so if you know of any books or websites that I could learn more about these things send them my way please, and thank you.
  4. reitman1
    Offline

    reitman1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    I just did this, and now my Metamorph works, but my batter meter is giving me a question mark and the phone status in settings shows the batter status as unknown. Anyone know why this might happen? Or how to fix it?
  5. reitman1
    Offline

    reitman1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    NM, battery pull solved it.
  6. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Reboot. Let us know.
  7. dodger55fan
    Offline

    dodger55fan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi so I was gonna post a new thread (I had the same problem, however I don't have bugless beast installed just regular root), and so I tried what you posted but when I enter in "Fix busybox" I get a permission denied message (I installed busybox through Titanium Backup if that helps) ... I kept going anyways with the code but it didn't fix the problem. Any ideas?