Bugless beast v1.2, Metamorph issue?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by kenyx123, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. kenyx123

    kenyx123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    sheboygan Wi
    Ratings:
    +0
    After installing v1.2 when I open metamorph it comes back after checks and says.

    <check to make sure there is enough free memory in /system and or make sure busy box is installed>

    It says in update that busy box was added. and I'm not sure what would be the memory problem. However Id check it out but not completly shure how to . Please help:mad:
     
  2. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    It's a permissions thing with Busybox:

    Open Terminal Emulator and type the following:


    Fix busybox

    su

    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox


    mount -o remount,ro -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    sync

    reboot
     
  3. kenyx123

    kenyx123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    sheboygan Wi
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you that was perfect and worked vary well. I am a recovering Microsoft Certified Professional and Desktop Support Tech. So all of the scripting and coding for the android system is pretty new to me. I would not have figured this one out. I'm always looking for good info on things like this so if you know of any books or websites that I could learn more about these things send them my way please, and thank you.
     
  4. reitman1

    reitman1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0


    I just did this, and now my Metamorph works, but my batter meter is giving me a question mark and the phone status in settings shows the batter status as unknown. Anyone know why this might happen? Or how to fix it?
     
  5. reitman1

    reitman1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    NM, battery pull solved it.
     
  6. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Reboot. Let us know.
     
  7. dodger55fan

    dodger55fan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi so I was gonna post a new thread (I had the same problem, however I don't have bugless beast installed just regular root), and so I tried what you posted but when I enter in "Fix busybox" I get a permission denied message (I installed busybox through Titanium Backup if that helps) ... I kept going anyways with the code but it didn't fix the problem. Any ideas?