Bugless Beast V0.61 GPS

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by sk0t, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. sk0t

    sk0t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone else having GPS issues. I use NAV and it says Waiting for Location (seems like forever) then it says Checking Navigation Availability and that message never stops...

    Any suggestions... I use the NAV function all the time, and I may have to switch away from Bugless Beast.

    Please help!
     
  2. dmzxls

    dmzxls Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no issue obtaining a lock in navigation while inside, even.

    Did you make sure to do a full wipe before installing as specifically noted is required by Pete?
     
  3. streetrod

    streetrod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to maps first,choose the nav icon, after the first time doing this, works fine after that.
     
  4. sk0t

    sk0t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    @DMZXLS: I followed the exact directions.

    @StreetRod: That seems to have worked.

    Odd.
     
  5. streetrod

    streetrod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I may be wrong but it needs you to agree to google terms of use.
     
  6. jbrtzfldr

    jbrtzfldr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could you please be more clear? I tried to follow what you stated, but I am still getting hangs on "Getting driving directions". I had the same problem with CM 6.1.2. Incredibly frustrating.
     
  7. streetrod

    streetrod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry,
    When you open maps, A dialog box will pop up. Complete the settings - use gps,and network for locations.

    Once this is done you can push the location icon. you may get a box saying - improve you location - turn on gps with power widget if not already on.

    now push menu - get directions - enter a location in the box - go

    Directions should pop up - in the top right corner - press the NAV icon - should go into nav mode.

    If this does not work, try to clear data in Manage apps and repeat.
     
  8. jbrtzfldr

    jbrtzfldr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you very much for clarifying, but this did not work for me. Navigation still hangs on "Getting driving directions". The directions are pulled up fine on the prior screen. I cleared the data for the app as well. Frustrating!
     
  9. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not BB and it's not the app. Get GPS Status and use its reset tool. The problem is your GPS receiver.
     
  10. jbrtzfldr

    jbrtzfldr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are wrong. There is no problem with the GPS. I even reset the data through GPS Status and the problem is still there. My phone can locate me perfectly. The directions will just not load in the Navigation (Maps) app.
     
  11. Zarquon

    Zarquon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm also having this problem.

    I had the same (or similar?) issue when I upgraded google maps to the latest (as of now) version with BB .5. The solution then was a simple uninstall and reinstall of maps from the market. With BB.61 I cannot even try that method.

    If I view the map it will sometimes, but not always, know exactly where I am. I have yet been unable to get any navigation to work since upgraded to BB.61. The gps status apps mentioned above also seem to have difficulty.
     
  12. na641

    na641 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for this, worked like a charm
     
Search tags for this page

problema gps beast rom

,

problema gps rom beast