Bugless Beast question

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by roflcopters, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. roflcopters

    roflcopters Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry if this is an already answered question or just dumb..I tried searchinh for it but couldn't find anything on it. Does Bugless Beast automatically set the CPU to 800/950 MHz, or does it just allow it to be set that high with SetCPU? I'm not really wanting to OC my CPU, but I do really like BB. Thanks.
     
  2. SuGaR

    SuGaR Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well most people are installing this ROM to OC, but if you download SetCPU you can set your processing speed to 550 which is the stock form.
     
  3. roflcopters

    roflcopters Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    So.....it does or doesn't set the CPU speed there by itself?
     
  4. dwagner88

    dwagner88 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think so. I had to download setCPU to set it about 800, and it seemed faster after I did that. Hope I'm not doubling down on OC'ing for no reason. BB is really fast though, even without the oc'ing.
     
  5. SuGaR

    SuGaR Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't take my word, but I believe it does set the processor to 950 at default if you don't download SetCPU. But if you d/l SetCPU then you can set it to 550 (stock) or 800 or 950, which ever you prefer.
     
  6. roflcopters

    roflcopters Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. I was asking because I did notice an increase in speed, but no real loss in battery life or gain in temperature. Like I said, I don't really want to OC, so that's why I was asking.
     
  7. SuGaR

    SuGaR Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running the 950 right now and I have no real temperature increase or battery loss with the profiles feature being utilized (Don't think I'm trying to pressure you into OCing if you don't want to ;)).
     
  8. blake2050

    blake2050 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe the new bugless beast 0.7.4 comes with setCPU already on it. If thats not what you have then just update to that version with update.zip (wont lose anything) and you will get SETCPU and can then change it to whatever..
     
  9. roflcopters

    roflcopters Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed BB 0.7.4 this morning, but I don't see SetCPU anywhere in there...
     
  10. roflcopters

    roflcopters Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just installed SetCPU and it was set at 550 MHz MAX so I guess BB doesn't do it by itself. Awesome.
     
  11. SuGaR

    SuGaR Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you select auto detect? Not "Motorola Droid" on the main menu of setCPU
     
  12. roflcopters

    roflcopters Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I read about it and did choose Auto Detect...for me it wouldn't matter anyway because I want it to stay at the stock 550 MHz
     
Similar Threads
  1. alm0614
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    2,076
  2. DizyDiz
    Replies:
    22
    Views:
    5,341
  3. ti1996
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,012
  4. Lurkingfear
    Replies:
    29
    Views:
    4,269
  5. pilot25
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    944
Loading...