1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Bugless Beast question

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by roflcopters, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. roflcopters
    Offline

    roflcopters New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Sorry if this is an already answered question or just dumb..I tried searchinh for it but couldn't find anything on it. Does Bugless Beast automatically set the CPU to 800/950 MHz, or does it just allow it to be set that high with SetCPU? I'm not really wanting to OC my CPU, but I do really like BB. Thanks.
  2. SuGaR
    Offline

    SuGaR New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Well most people are installing this ROM to OC, but if you download SetCPU you can set your processing speed to 550 which is the stock form.
  3. roflcopters
    Offline

    roflcopters New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    So.....it does or doesn't set the CPU speed there by itself?
  4. dwagner88
    Offline

    dwagner88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    I don't think so. I had to download setCPU to set it about 800, and it seemed faster after I did that. Hope I'm not doubling down on OC'ing for no reason. BB is really fast though, even without the oc'ing.
  5. SuGaR
    Offline

    SuGaR New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Don't take my word, but I believe it does set the processor to 950 at default if you don't download SetCPU. But if you d/l SetCPU then you can set it to 550 (stock) or 800 or 950, which ever you prefer.
  6. roflcopters
    Offline

    roflcopters New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Thanks. I was asking because I did notice an increase in speed, but no real loss in battery life or gain in temperature. Like I said, I don't really want to OC, so that's why I was asking.
  7. SuGaR
    Offline

    SuGaR New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I'm running the 950 right now and I have no real temperature increase or battery loss with the profiles feature being utilized (Don't think I'm trying to pressure you into OCing if you don't want to ;)).
  8. blake2050
    Offline

    blake2050 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe the new bugless beast 0.7.4 comes with setCPU already on it. If thats not what you have then just update to that version with update.zip (wont lose anything) and you will get SETCPU and can then change it to whatever..
  9. roflcopters
    Offline

    roflcopters New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I installed BB 0.7.4 this morning, but I don't see SetCPU anywhere in there...
  10. roflcopters
    Offline

    roflcopters New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I just installed SetCPU and it was set at 550 MHz MAX so I guess BB doesn't do it by itself. Awesome.
  11. SuGaR
    Offline

    SuGaR New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Did you select auto detect? Not "Motorola Droid" on the main menu of setCPU
  12. roflcopters
    Offline

    roflcopters New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Yes I read about it and did choose Auto Detect...for me it wouldn't matter anyway because I want it to stay at the stock 550 MHz
  13. jim_stem
    Offline

    jim_stem New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Id double check that....when installing SetCPU you have to select Autodetect (last option) NOT Droid. If you select Droid it shows 550. Im almost 100% pos BB &.4 is set at 950mhz by default.
  14. roflcopters
    Offline

    roflcopters New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I DID choose auto detect...I changed absolutely nothing after that either, and it came up with 550 Mhz.
  15. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    If you didn't want to OC why didn't you just download bugless beauty? Beast is OC'd to 950mHz, if you didn't use setCPU it would run at the all the time and definately cook it. SetCPU is used to moderate(throttle) the cpu back when not in use. If you open setCPU and it says 550 max, you didn't pick the right one. But like the OP said, he doesn't want OC anyways so no harm no foul.
  16. roflcopters
    Offline

    roflcopters New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Holy crap, I know which one I chose, Auto Detect..I read about SetCPU before I started messing around with it. I opened SetCPU, scrolled all the way to the bottom, chose Auto Detect...it was right above Custom Configure. Next, I placed the Widget on my screen. MAX: 550 MHz, MIN: 125 MHz.
  17. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Do you know what version you have? If its not 1.4.5 it may not be working properly. I had an older version and selecting auto detect came up with some HTC device.
  18. roflcopters
    Offline

    roflcopters New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I JUST bought it out of the Market, then it found an update. Installed that too. Still the same number. Installed Quick System Info, it too displays 550 MHz.
  19. airwake
    Offline

    airwake New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    I just put Bugless Beast 7.4 on my droid and it does not overclock the CPU. It does not come with SetCPU. I did notice a slight increase in overall speed compared to stock 2.01 running Home++. I just overclocked to 950 and it is fast!!!!!
  20. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    What is your cpu govenor set on? And did you enable profiles?