1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Bugless Beast Help

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by AtlPikMan, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. AtlPikMan
    Offline

    AtlPikMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Trying to install Bugless Beast (Sticky) and i gaving problems gettign Terminal Emulator to start. Im getting the Forclose error. Can anyone help?!
  2. blake2050
    Offline

    blake2050 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just use adb on computer instead...
  3. AtlPikMan
    Offline

    AtlPikMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Can you explain in more detail?
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Is the first time this has occurred? What emulator are you using?

    Mike
  5. AtlPikMan
    Offline

    AtlPikMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Terminal Emulator...HelloAndroid.com from the Market Place. Im at Step 17 on the BB for Noobs Tutorial.
  6. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Not sure what your tutorial says but here is what I used:


    9. Go to Android Market and install 'Android Terminal Emulator.' It's free. Not Terminal Emulator, not Better Terminal Emulator. Android Terminal Emulator. It's by Jack Palevich. The program will show up as simply "Terminal Emulator" once you install it.

    13. Open 'Android Terminal Emulator.' (In the launcher, you will see it is simply called 'Terminal Emulator'.) You will now see a blue screen with command prompt
    . For those of you only familiar with Windows-based machines, this is very similar to a command or DOS prompt, where you have to manually type in commands instead of clicking on a pretty icon to do all your dirty work.

    14. Slide open the keyboard and type 'su' then press 'enter'. You will be prompted to press 'Allow'. Press 'Allow' (and don't forget to check the remember check box). This grants you Superuser Permissions while in Terminal Emulator, or the equivalent as right click > run as administrator in Windows.Your command prompt should change from $ to # to let you know it worked. If it didn't, stop right now because something did not install properly.

    It may be worth switching emulators.

    Mike
  7. blake2050
    Offline

    blake2050 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do you have adb installed on your computer?
  8. AtlPikMan
    Offline

    AtlPikMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Did that...I think...The blue screen shows..

    export PATH= / data/local/bin:$PATH
    $ $

    Im not sure what to do next...Its step 18.
  9. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Good. As I mentioned above I think you are using a different set of instruction s but I 'm positive the next step is
    14. Slide open the keyboard and type 'su' then press 'enter'. You will be prompted to press 'Allow'. Press 'Allow' (and don't forget to check the remember check box). This grants you Superuser Permissions while in Terminal Emulator, or the equivalent as right click > run as administrator in Windows.Your command prompt should change from $ to # to let you know it worked. If it didn't, stop right now because something did not install properly.

    If you get the # sign you should be good to go. Just follow the rest of your instructions.

    Mike
  10. AtlPikMan
    Offline

    AtlPikMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Did that already, Checked Box..Pressed Allow...Whats Next? When i go back to Terminal Emulator i get

    export PATH= / data/local/bin:$PATH
    $ $
  11. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    So you entered SU but the $ did not change to a #. Is that correct?

    Mike
  12. AtlPikMan
    Offline

    AtlPikMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Yes it did...Now Terminal Emulator is showing this (see below)

    export PATH= / data/local/bin:$PATH
    $ $


    How can i go back and do it again?
  13. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Your OK. Just reenter. I did the same thing. Be careful not to hit the "back/return" key which will be on the bottom right of the screen.

    My eyes are old so this may be helpful. Before you start to enter any commands tap the "menu" button, tap preferences, tap font size. This will allow you to increase the size of the text you enter.

    Mike
  14. AtlPikMan
    Offline

    AtlPikMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    ok...Im back at the where i entered 'su' and i have the # :)
  15. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Great! BTW are you using Big Lou's process to root? What Rom do you plan to install?
    Mike
  16. AtlPikMan
    Offline

    AtlPikMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
  17. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    I think it is just fine. You almost finished so keep moving.

    I used a process developed by Matth3W (http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ha...ng-only-sprecovery-terminal-emulator-zip.html) which required me to enter more commands. Both work.

    Let me know how you make out. I'll be anxious to hear how you like BB.

    Mike
  18. AtlPikMan
    Offline

    AtlPikMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga

    Ive gone over Step 17 a few times now.. I keep getting Not Found #
  19. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Did you click "ALLOW"?
  20. johall07
    Offline

    johall07 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that is the old recovery image you should use the new one here....you just have to unzip it

    did you put the recovery image on the root of the sdcard??? not in a folder just in /sdcard

    also make sure the image you are trying to flash and what you are typing are the same
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2010
Search tags for this page

bugless place atlanta