Bugless Beast Help

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by AtlPikMan, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. AtlPikMan

    AtlPikMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    Trying to install Bugless Beast (Sticky) and i gaving problems gettign Terminal Emulator to start. Im getting the Forclose error. Can anyone help?!
     
  2. blake2050

    blake2050 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just use adb on computer instead...
     
  3. AtlPikMan

    AtlPikMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you explain in more detail?
     
  4. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Is the first time this has occurred? What emulator are you using?

    Mike
     
  5. AtlPikMan

    AtlPikMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    Terminal Emulator...HelloAndroid.com from the Market Place. Im at Step 17 on the BB for Noobs Tutorial.
     
  6. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Not sure what your tutorial says but here is what I used:


    9. Go to Android Market and install 'Android Terminal Emulator.' It's free. Not Terminal Emulator, not Better Terminal Emulator. Android Terminal Emulator. It's by Jack Palevich. The program will show up as simply "Terminal Emulator" once you install it.

    13. Open 'Android Terminal Emulator.' (In the launcher, you will see it is simply called 'Terminal Emulator'.) You will now see a blue screen with command prompt
    . For those of you only familiar with Windows-based machines, this is very similar to a command or DOS prompt, where you have to manually type in commands instead of clicking on a pretty icon to do all your dirty work.

    14. Slide open the keyboard and type 'su' then press 'enter'. You will be prompted to press 'Allow'. Press 'Allow' (and don't forget to check the remember check box). This grants you Superuser Permissions while in Terminal Emulator, or the equivalent as right click > run as administrator in Windows.Your command prompt should change from $ to # to let you know it worked. If it didn't, stop right now because something did not install properly.

    It may be worth switching emulators.

    Mike
     
  7. blake2050

    blake2050 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you have adb installed on your computer?
     
  8. AtlPikMan

    AtlPikMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did that...I think...The blue screen shows..

    export PATH= / data/local/bin:$PATH
    $ $

    Im not sure what to do next...Its step 18.
     
  9. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Good. As I mentioned above I think you are using a different set of instruction s but I 'm positive the next step is
    14. Slide open the keyboard and type 'su' then press 'enter'. You will be prompted to press 'Allow'. Press 'Allow' (and don't forget to check the remember check box). This grants you Superuser Permissions while in Terminal Emulator, or the equivalent as right click > run as administrator in Windows.Your command prompt should change from $ to # to let you know it worked. If it didn't, stop right now because something did not install properly.

    If you get the # sign you should be good to go. Just follow the rest of your instructions.

    Mike
     
  10. AtlPikMan

    AtlPikMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did that already, Checked Box..Pressed Allow...Whats Next? When i go back to Terminal Emulator i get

    export PATH= / data/local/bin:$PATH
    $ $
     
  11. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    So you entered SU but the $ did not change to a #. Is that correct?

    Mike
     
  12. AtlPikMan

    AtlPikMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it did...Now Terminal Emulator is showing this (see below)

    export PATH= / data/local/bin:$PATH
    $ $


    How can i go back and do it again?
     
  13. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Your OK. Just reenter. I did the same thing. Be careful not to hit the "back/return" key which will be on the bottom right of the screen.

    My eyes are old so this may be helpful. Before you start to enter any commands tap the "menu" button, tap preferences, tap font size. This will allow you to increase the size of the text you enter.

    Mike
     
  14. AtlPikMan

    AtlPikMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok...Im back at the where i entered 'su' and i have the # :)
     
  15. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Great! BTW are you using Big Lou's process to root? What Rom do you plan to install?
    Mike
     
Search tags for this page

bugless place atlanta