Bugless Beast help!!!!!! make $$$$ PLEASE

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by GOON, Feb 2, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. GOON
    Offline

    GOON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have installed BBeast 7.2 successfully i think. i have 95000 hmz and tethering (but not pinch zoom on browser, help?) :/

    but i was wondering how i could delete the amazon mp3 icon, as well as the BB "media gallery" and the BB "IM"
    please somebody help me

    also the BBeast comes with 5 home screens. how do i delete a screen or two?

    and when i put my droid in the dock it doesn't switch to the usual dock screen, can anyone fix this?

    please help me! i will donate $5 us dollars (via paypal) to whoever hepls me fix at least 2 problems i have listed
  2. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the browser, are you going all the way to an actual website? Or just stopping at the Google search screen?
  3. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    And also, on the page at alldroid, where you download Beast, Pete tells you and shows you how to remove stock apps you don't want...and theres no way to remove screens...why in the hell would you want to remove screens?
  4. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i saw a thread similar to this a few weeks ago. it ended with the problem being solved and the op running away and never paying:)

    im not saying this will happen here, im just saying it to hear myself type
  5. GOON
    Offline

    GOON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont know the exzact code to type in the adb command.

    i dont need more screens
  6. agent42o
    Offline

    agent42o Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2010
  7. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL that's funny....I dont want no money if what I said works anyway...its just crazy how people get on here and rush into things they know nothing about...and obviously don't read everything they're trying to do much less try to understand what they're doing to a $500 phone
  8. agent42o
    Offline

    agent42o Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, instead of giving me 5 bucks, why don't you go to the market and buy root explorer, it will allow you to mount and remove the IM app and the Amazon app. I think they are in /data/app but I have been drinking and am not thinking right, and logic tells me /system/app.

    That will solve 2 of your problems right off the bat.

    Please do a nandroid backup before you do anything, please.

    As far as the 5 screens, I think you are boned, that's part of the mod, the new home screen mod, you might have to find a new mod with 3 if that's hwat you want. I would flood it with widgets, news, facebook, whatever.
  9. GOON
    Offline

    GOON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. blake2050
    Offline

    blake2050 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    First of all your money is not good here. This is what this forum is for.

    1. Like said above, pinch zoom works just fine if you navigate to a diff page (eg. Yahoo.com)
    2. using adb (or a root manager if you have one) type:
    adb shell
    su
    mount -o rw,remount /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    busybox mv /system/app/AmazonMP3.apk /sdcard/temp
    busybox mv /system/app/IM.apk /sdcard/temp
    busybox mv /system/app/MediaGallery.apk /sdcard/temp
    exit
    exit

    (what this does is moves the .apk file so they dont show up in the app drawer but they are still on phone just in case)

    3. Cant. (at least not very easily). I would suggest a diff home launcher if thats what you want.
    4. Is it not working at all, or is it just something different than what you want?
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2010
  11. agent42o
    Offline

    agent42o Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know the im name, but you can go through the /system/app and /data/app and you'll see the "amazon" in com.amazon.something, or similiar. It's best to get to know these, everytime you update your mod, you will have to remove these apps.
  12. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    the page at which you downloaded BB tels you the exact code to uninstall apps you don't want...and that browser is not a BB browser, it is from the Milestone in Europe...and the quality of that browser is actually much better than stock Droid browser....theres no lag and its SO much smoother
  13. blake2050
    Offline

    blake2050 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you do this??
  14. GOON
    Offline

    GOON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    blake 2050- yes i did, didnt work
    i got this:
    cannot preserve ownership of /sdcard/temp: operation not permitted

    dam!
  15. blake2050
    Offline

    blake2050 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    that is fine. It still should have worked. check your app drawer...