1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Bugless Beast 7.5

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by BayouFlyFisher, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
  2. 00bear
    Offline

    00bear New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tell me more about this bugless beast !!!..i want to know all u got on it :icon_ devil:
  3. Logan3824
    Offline

    Logan3824 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Installed and lovin' it more and more :)
  4. dwagner88
    Offline

    dwagner88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Installed but it killed maps on my phone. Said it wasn't installed, but I couldn't download from the market either, as the market thought it was installed. Went back to 7.4 till this is sorted.
  5. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Mine said it wasn't installed either. But when I went to the Market, it let me install the update and all is well. Maps works and the other programs that use maps, like Cardio Trainer, work too. All is well on my Droid at this time.
  6. Shmooze
    Offline

    Shmooze New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Man, just a short time ago I was a noob now I updating roms, im like...an experienced noob! btw. should I just be overwriting the existing update.zip and rebooting as needed or should I update from scratch? I undertand that a fresh start sounds and feels nice but if its not vital than im okay skipping it
  7. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    It's a custom rom created by Pete over at alldroid.com (that's where a lot of developers hang out). Your phone has to be rooted in order to install this or any other custom rom. Go to the Hacks section of this forum and you will find a tremendous amount of info. Read it all. Then read it all again. :)

    You will find out there are basically three main custom roms that most are using: Bugless Beast, Sholes, & Smoked Glass V4 (I think that's right). They all appear to be great and have their supporters. I've tried Sholes and Beast and have settled on BB. Probably because it was the first one to run successfully on my Droid. I think I could be just as happy with the other now as all have be improved tremendously and are stable.

    So, read and enjoy. Ask questions and you will get answers on this board.
  8. dfwdroid
    Offline

    dfwdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    There's a bit of debate about that very issue. I'm on the side of doing it as you described. There is an argument that an installation on a clean system is better, but I don't think there's any analytical data to back that up. If there is, I could change my mind (it happened once in the past :)).
  10. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    That's what I do. Overwrite the update.zip then follow Pete's instructions on the above linked page.
  11. dfwdroid
    Offline

    dfwdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks :) i am doing it right now:icon_ banana:
  12. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    More instructions in my signature...
  13. Shmooze
    Offline

    Shmooze New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    meh...were on the right side
  14. Pdigg
    Offline

    Pdigg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Droidville
    Seems to be running fine for me. Can indeed OC SetCPU up to 1ghz.

    Says one uf the updates of 7.5 is "cpu temp"... Is this viewable somewhere?
  15. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Temp Monitor from the Market.

    I'm doing a factory reset for now and trying it from scratch instead of from the Sholes rom. I was having issues with Sholes and they persisted into the BB rom when I just used the update.zip.
  16. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    7.5 is running great here. It did 'break' Maps but I just went to the market and d/l the NEW 4.0 and it's working great.

    Note: For those complaining that SetCPU is 'ignoring profiles' remember you have to 'reset' the profiles because the 125Mhz setting has been removed. Just hit the profile and select "set frequencies" and it will update itself:

    Also note in the TempMonitor program you have to enable the option to 'show CPU temp' (this is on purpose to MAKE people find the settings).:icon_ banana:
  17. Dmoralize
    Offline

    Dmoralize New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    People who are having trouble with Maps should remember to make sure all apps are updated before updating the ROM. I'm not sure why it would matter, but Pete does mention that in his Bugless Beast thread. I updated my Maps app to 4.0 before updating to BB 7.5 and am having no issues.
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2010
  18. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Yes, as Matt said, it's in the market as Temp Monitor and it will put either the system temp or the chip temp in the info bar for you.
  19. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    This is awesome!! I just seen this

    Downloading as we speak....
  20. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    So I am assuming that he is using Taz's new kernel?
Search tags for this page

removing facebook katana galaxy note 2