Bugless beast 7.5 problems???????

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by GOON, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. GOON

    GOON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I updated to 7.5 but im having problems!!!!!!!

    it doesn't have wifi capabilities. to fix it i had to update kernals or something like that.
    and i cant overclock past 6000 hmz, but maybe its cuz i updated to a dif kernal

    really frustrated i bet pete will put 7.6 out pretty soon

    anyone help????????????????????
     
  2. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have a single problem. My WiFi worked immediately so I suspect it's a problem with your router. In addition you didn't search or don't know how to set up your SetCPU I am guessing because there are about 1000 threads on how to set it up.
     
  3. mjs31

    mjs31 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NE Texas
    Ratings:
    +0

    Same here. I have not had any issues with 7.5
     
  4. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    same here, 7.5 is just as the name says, BUGLESS beast
     
  5. RoLa

    RoLa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    801
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everytime I go into my browser, it says data cannot connect to server, I did not have this problem with 7.4
     
  6. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Like I said, something you are doing. I don't have this problem. What browser are you using? Have you gone into the WiFi settings?
     
  7. beneharris

    beneharris Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    portland
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah im having no trouble either. you said you put another kernal in? which one did you throw on there? that could have broken your wifi, but BB woudln't have. 7.5 actually has a fix in it to fix wifi
     
  8. GOON

    GOON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    So basically you need to learn to express your problems. Your first post states that WiFi will not work, not that WiFi TETHER will not work.

    What EXACTLY doesn't work about it? Take you time and type out your problem. If you keep giving half assed descriptions of your problem you're going to keep getting half assed answers to those problems. We are here to help but we can't give you good responses if you don't give us anything to work with.

    Your posts are seriously almost completely incomprehensible. If English isn't your first language you need to have someone help you express your problems in better English so we can help you. And if your posts are English then the United States school system has truly failed you and my tax dollars have been pissed down the drain.

    Most of your sentences are run-ons so I'm still not completely sure what is working and what isn't. And God only knows what "6000 hmz" is supposed to mean.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 12, 2010
  10. Mars

    Mars Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn thats all i got to say about that!
     
  11. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I just wanted to say, I certainly wasn't trying to be mean, but it seems like people get really frustrated and pissed around here quick but give us nothing to work with to help them out.
     
  12. droidilac

    droidilac Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  13. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    It was more a figure of speech. I doubt it is anything major, but like I said...the OP probably got frustrated really quick, threw together a quick post (bad grammar included) in his frustration, and probably forgot to include a bunch of details.
     
  14. RoLa

    RoLa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    801
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I fixed my problem, .......Huh? Hmz?... hemagertz:)
     
  15. jasonb

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wifi is working good for me. Well actually my Droid doesn't like my router at home, but that's not pete's fault. I had the same issues before loading pete's rom(s). I have zero problems on my dads network.