Bugless beast 7.5 problems???????

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by GOON, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I updated to 7.5 but im having problems!!!!!!!

    it doesn't have wifi capabilities. to fix it i had to update kernals or something like that.
    and i cant overclock past 6000 hmz, but maybe its cuz i updated to a dif kernal

    really frustrated i bet pete will put 7.6 out pretty soon

    anyone help????????????????????
  2. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I don't have a single problem. My WiFi worked immediately so I suspect it's a problem with your router. In addition you didn't search or don't know how to set up your SetCPU I am guessing because there are about 1000 threads on how to set it up.
  3. mjs31
    Offline

    mjs31 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NE Texas

    Same here. I have not had any issues with 7.5
  4. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same here, 7.5 is just as the name says, BUGLESS beast
  5. RoLa
    Offline

    RoLa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    801
    Everytime I go into my browser, it says data cannot connect to server, I did not have this problem with 7.4
  6. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Like I said, something you are doing. I don't have this problem. What browser are you using? Have you gone into the WiFi settings?
  7. beneharris
    Offline

    beneharris New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    portland
    yeah im having no trouble either. you said you put another kernal in? which one did you throw on there? that could have broken your wifi, but BB woudln't have. 7.5 actually has a fix in it to fix wifi
  8. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
  9. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    So basically you need to learn to express your problems. Your first post states that WiFi will not work, not that WiFi TETHER will not work.

    What EXACTLY doesn't work about it? Take you time and type out your problem. If you keep giving half assed descriptions of your problem you're going to keep getting half assed answers to those problems. We are here to help but we can't give you good responses if you don't give us anything to work with.

    Your posts are seriously almost completely incomprehensible. If English isn't your first language you need to have someone help you express your problems in better English so we can help you. And if your posts are English then the United States school system has truly failed you and my tax dollars have been pissed down the drain.

    Most of your sentences are run-ons so I'm still not completely sure what is working and what isn't. And God only knows what "6000 hmz" is supposed to mean.
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2010
  10. Mars
    Offline

    Mars New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Damn thats all i got to say about that!
  11. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I just wanted to say, I certainly wasn't trying to be mean, but it seems like people get really frustrated and pissed around here quick but give us nothing to work with to help them out.
  12. droidilac
    Offline

    droidilac New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  13. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    It was more a figure of speech. I doubt it is anything major, but like I said...the OP probably got frustrated really quick, threw together a quick post (bad grammar included) in his frustration, and probably forgot to include a bunch of details.
  14. RoLa
    Offline

    RoLa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    801
    Well I fixed my problem, .......Huh? Hmz?... hemagertz:)
  15. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wifi is working good for me. Well actually my Droid doesn't like my router at home, but that's not pete's fault. I had the same issues before loading pete's rom(s). I have zero problems on my dads network.
  16. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    i ment that i couldnt hook up my laptop to droids tethering. but after i updated the kernal with that site.
    and by 6000 hmz was actually 6000 mhz ( i guess i was waaaaaaaaaay off and no one could understand what i was talking about)

    so help anyone?
    and by help i mean dont be a asshole
  17. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    You still have yet to tell us one thing of substance as to what you have done to trouble shoot the problem, what exact problem are you having (ie - will the app not start, you can't connect, you can't even see the connection on your computer, WHAT?!!?!?!).

    And I figured you meant 6000MHz but that still makes ZERO sense. There is nothing about this phone even remotely related to 6GHz. No **** you can't overclock to 6000MHz, people can barely get 1300MHz stable.
  18. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    matthew dude your smart guy and have a lot of knowdlege and i want your help, but your being an asshole.
    dont help me if your having too much of a problem understanding me.

    the app is working, but i can not connect my laptop to the droid tethering until i update the kernal with that site.(my laptop can not find the droids wifi untill i update with that site).

    and with set cpu it is showing 600mhz.
    i went to auto detect.

    i have had everything work before with 7.4 and down. idk whats happening now
  19. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    And I want to help, but just really having a hard time understanding you. Sorry, hopefully someone else comes along and helps.
  20. 713King
    Offline

    713King Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    I actually found a bigger problem with this room, I dont know what caused my icons to overlap but its looks crazy lol i took screenshot of my desktop to show how it looks so you guys have a better understanding.