btunes not showing up in market

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by waylman, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. waylman

    waylman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I Have a milestone running 2.1 and for some reason do not have btunes in the market.anyone know how I can get it?
     
  2. droider4life

    droider4life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya from what I understood they took it off the market I think it was March 27th.. but I don't know how u can get it now...
     
  3. rec08

    rec08 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just checked still on there for me...... running milestone 2.1 Droid.
     
  4. MiXoLoGiSt

    MiXoLoGiSt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    bTunes is still on the Market for me as well.

    And what do you mean running Milestone 2.1 Droid. Milestone is a diff phone than the Droid. One is CDMA and one is GSM. You are either using a Droid or a Milestone.
     
  5. rec08

    rec08 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry, i have a Droid, with the official 2.1 lol
     
  6. MiXoLoGiSt

    MiXoLoGiSt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok that makes more sense to me lol. I'm guessing since he is using a Milestone on 2.1 its not compatible with the Milestone 2.1 update and that's why its not showing up on the market for him.