Browser Problem

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Turtle Droid, Dec 8, 2010.

  1. Turtle Droid

    Turtle Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    every time I go into my browser the following website opens: hPhone - Kulturreferat.

    I have cleared all caches, set new home pages as default nothing works. Can anyone help.

    Thank you
    turtlebat
    dancedroid
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Are you using the stock browser?
     
  3. Turtle Droid

    Turtle Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes. I installed dolphin, it doesn't do it.
     
  4. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,082
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +414
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Your browser default homepage got reset. You should be able to put it back in settings.
     
  5. Turtle Droid

    Turtle Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings while in the browser or setting from the phone's main menu.

    Thanks dancedroid
     
  6. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,082
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +414
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    In the browser. I remember seeing it in there somewhere. Let me know if you find it or not. :)
     
  7. ddaalan

    ddaalan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This same thing bugged me for quite awhile. It got worse and I was too lazy to reset my phone completely. But after I uninstalled the Chrome skin for the browser icon, the problem went away.
     
  8. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +137
    If you're rooted, you can rename Browser.apk to Browser.bak, reboot your phone, then rename it back to Browser.apk. It will reset the browser to complete stock.
     
  9. billy22

    billy22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you so much. uninstalling chrome skin solved the problem! That's was very annoying.
     
Search tags for this page

samsung galaxy centura stock browser apk

,

stock browser apk samsung galaxy centura