Browser F/C SS 5.2

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by Tarster, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. Tarster

    Tarster Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon, United States of America
    Ratings:
    +0
    Browser F/C SS 5.2

    Ok so recently I have been surfing around the web and randomly the browser will just F/C most of the time without a JIT error just before... I am kinda a nooby at the logcat and where to find it, I will provide it if given the knowledge of where to find it, I have logging turned on in the chevytools.

    It may be just my phone I go to cbtricks.com and the first few times on 3G in landscape mode, pinch zoom it in... F/C. Then I slid it back into standard mode, Got one more page in and F/C...

    When I got home I turned on wifi, Went back to the same website... Got most of the way into the website, then I went to pull up a schematic and F/C

    I was also getting a F/C earlier when I tried to play Medival Castle I opened the game hit start and *poof* back to the desktop....

    SS 5.2 was installed with a old skool Triple Factory reset/Cache wipe. Then Installed 5.2 Rom and installed kernal zip, and earlier today installed the patches zip.
     
  2. Paidnfull

    Paidnfull Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My browser has been crashing alot lately too. Not sure what the story is

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  3. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    If you already have logging turned on - and you have ADB - run 'adb logcat' - force the FC, and cut'n'paste the log here ...
     
  4. Tarster

    Tarster Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon, United States of America
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright thanks chevy I will give it a try tonight.
     
  5. Tarster

    Tarster Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon, United States of America
    Ratings:
    +0
    #5 Tarster, Apr 1, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2011
  6. Kal5El

    Kal5El New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the exact same problem when I loaded up the rom for the first time. The browser was basically unusable, I couldn't get it to finish loading a page before it force closed. I went to manage apps, cleared data, force stopped the app. I also turned the phone off and back on. I'm not sure which I did first, or which one it was, but it worked. Haven't had a problem since.
     
  7. Tarster

    Tarster Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon, United States of America
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just woke up and tried this, didn't work for me. Thanks for help though