Browser appear as PC

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by sixpackcuda, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. sixpackcuda

    sixpackcuda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    In the Chevyno1 tools, what happened to the 'make browser appear as pc' option? I'm running SS 5.01

    Sorry if this has already been discussed elsewhere. I did a search & couldn't find anything.
     
  2. brad r

    brad r Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's ok, I had the same question when 5.00 came out. It's part of the cyanogen GB browser now. In the browser, go to settings > select user agent.
     
  3. sixpackcuda

    sixpackcuda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aha! Awesome, thanks bro.
     
  4. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not the same thing

    User agent has always been there, it's not the same thing. User agent is actually kind of useless. With "browse as PC" instead of being routed to the mobile site, you went straight to the full site.

    In example, go to facebook.com. If it was "browse as pc", you would go to the full site. Change your user agent and try it. It'll still send you to the Touch site.

    Chevy? Can we get this feature back? Please?
     
  5. infinity306

    infinity306 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    User agent works fine for me.. not sure what you were setting it to with it redirecting to touch.facebook, but setting it to linux desktop or IE6 and going to facebook brings up the normal facebook page..
    ...
    Edit: the real test though is kfc.com.. I can't seem to have the non mobile site for kentucky fried chicken come up no matter what user agent it is set to.. I just remembered running into that in the past and decided to try it....
    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. kptphalkon

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Usually the 'desktop' or '[insert-pc browser]' choice is what you want
     
  7. Skullx

    Skullx Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The real question is why are you trying to access kfc.com.... :blink:
     
  8. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    ... you can always set to 'desktop' the old fashioned way...

    open the browser > in the address bar type (minus quotations) "about:debug" and press enter > nothing will appear to happen, that's normal > press the menu button > go to settings > scroll all the way down to 'UA STRING' > select 'desktop'.

    voila. :)
     
  9. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    OK - are we saying that the useragent in the browser is not working the same way as my 'browse as PC' did?
     
  10. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, sorry, my bad. It is working with user agent. It Wasn't in other roms with the same feature though. My bad...


    Sent from my Droid running whatever ROM and Kernel I chose to use today...
     
  11. infinity306

    infinity306 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol..I ran into its rather strict mobile detection a while back for some reason and remembered it.. I believe it even gave me the mobile site on desktop computers unless it was in IE at the time

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page
a browser that act like computer
,
android browser that acts like computer
,

android browser that appears as pc browser

,
appear as pc on android browser
,
browser android appear as a pc
,
browser like computer for android
,
hack android browser to act as desktop
,
make phone browser like pc
,
pc like browser for android
,
what browser do apper like pc view in andriod