Bricked, stuck at M logo. Mac.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by CalebLoop, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. CalebLoop
    Offline

    CalebLoop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, so somebody wanted to trade phones with me, but had asked that i restore to the stock rom, I was running Fission rom 2.5.7. I tried to restore back to stock via clockwork recovery, now im stuck in a bootloop.
    Ive tried holding down X to get to the stock, and using "wipe data/factory reset" but it shows me the error " E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command"
    Ive seen guides for getting out of this, but they were all for windows based platforms, and I only have Macs in my house. Im very short on time to get this fixed, as the trade is to happen tomorrow morning.
    Is there ANY way I can get back to stock Droid2 rom?
    I dont care about losing root or anything, it would actually be preferred if i did.
    please help

    -Caleb
  2. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    you have some time and a spare cd-r or cd-rw disc lying around?
  3. CalebLoop
    Offline

    CalebLoop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you are suggesting Boot Camping windows, I dont have that kind of time, As my internet is down at the moment, and im tethering from my other Droid.
    But if that is not what you were suggesting, I have some time, but No disc's, I can however use my other droid as an external storage device.
  4. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    No, what I am going to suggest would require a connection and a cd. I wrote up a tutorial from the Droid 1 and how to flash sbf files through a mac. But it requires installing ubuntu through a virtual machine. Everything is free though, so you don't have to pay anything for the virtual machine. The tutorial was for the droid 1 but with the proper sbf files it will work for any of the moto phones that would require an sbf flash at some point.
  5. CalebLoop
    Offline

    CalebLoop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it is a virtual machine, couldn't i just install from a mounted disk image?
  6. zero7404
    Offline

    zero7404 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    yeah you probably could, but the ubuntu file is almost 700mb's, if you are tethering from a 3g connection that will take forever to download.
  8. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
  9. CalebLoop
    Offline

    CalebLoop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So theres nothing I can do? I have the program "crossover" to run windows programs on the mac, But I'm not sure how well it works, as I've only used it one time.
  10. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    not sure about crossover but I have successfully flashed an sbf through a windows virtual machine and a ubuntu virtual machine so it could work. Do you have a droid 2 or droid 2 global?
  11. CalebLoop
    Offline

    CalebLoop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the original Droid 2, Back when I had the original droid, I could just put an Update.zip onto my sd card, and apply it via recovery mode, or whatever its called.

    Is that no longer the case with the droid 2?
  12. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    no and unfortunately it's no longer the case with the droid 1 either.
  13. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    so you can't boot into recovery at all?
  14. CalebLoop
    Offline

    CalebLoop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To boot into recovery, thats just when I Hold down X while booting right?
  15. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    wait, you can boot into recovery?
  16. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    yes that is correct
  17. CalebLoop
    Offline

    CalebLoop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, Sorry if I double post, My Tethering is a bit laggy.
    I can boot into recovery.
  18. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    ok, boot into recovery and wipe data and cache, reboot and see if that gets you out of the bootloop atleast. Then we can try to find something to get you unrooted.
  19. CalebLoop
    Offline

    CalebLoop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    alright, i tried that. Still no luck. Bootlooping still.
  20. FC127
    Offline

    FC127 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cortland, NY
    Try wiping a few times... sometimes that works. If not you will probably.have to sbf.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page
droid x stuck om m logo
,

emblem sbf mac