Brand new x small issues

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by the only Qualk, Nov 29, 2010.

  1. the only Qualk
    Offline

    the only Qualk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got this last week. Did not want to wait any longer. But I cannot get my automatic location to show where I am. Also is there anything I can do to allow my x to connect to hidden wifi with wpa2
    I will probably come up with more questions that's why vague title
    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    I have a Droid so my experience may be different. Tap menu, tap settings, tap location and security. Check the Use GPS and use wireless network

    Hope this is helpful.

    Mike
  3. demonhawk1313
    Offline

    demonhawk1313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To add a hidden network, go to settings, wireless & networks, turn on wireless and select wifi settings. From there select add wifi network. Put in the hidden ssid and select the appropriate security type. You should then be prompted for the password. Hopefully I didn't miss a step. I don't hide my ssid so I hope this works.
  4. the only Qualk
    Offline

    the only Qualk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The wifi that's what I did but did seem like it wanted to connect I know with ubuntu I had to make it visible the first time then it was ok hidden but the same does not occur on this.


    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  5. demonhawk1313
    Offline

    demonhawk1313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It should work. Just make sure you put the ssid in exactly as it is. If that doesn't work then hopefully someone with more experience can chime in.