Bootstrap not loading after Liberty 0.5

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by glacious, May 26, 2011.

  1. glacious

    glacious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Went from 2.0.1, to 0.1, to 0.5. Everything seems to work fine (except Blur Messaging still closes on launch), but I can't get into Bootstrap.

    I've reinstalled the BootStrap recovery via the installed app, and the Liberty Toolbox, same thing. If I use the app or the toolbox to go into Recovery or Bootstrap, it ends up showing the yellow fist, then hangs at a black screen. pressing any button yields no results. Battery pull and reboot and I'm back to 0.5.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. kilahimm

    kilahimm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you get to the yellow triangle and hit the search hard key you should be presented with factory recovery options.

    Which version of bootstrap did you install dx or d2?

    Also check to make sure you still have superuser working. Try opening superuser, if it force closes then install the updated version from the market and reboot.
     
  3. Cali831

    Cali831 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    make sure you have USB debugging checked off or you could also use the droid2 bootstrap
     
  4. glacious

    glacious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    0.5 says it installs the bootstrap, after that I tried the bootstrap that was already on my phone (either installed with Liberty, 0.1 or 0.5, or my google account sync pulled it down automatically... the Droid X version)

    I did not see the yellow exclamation mark triangle, only the yellow Liberty fist. Superuser runs fine and says "up to date" when I run it (even shows a bunch of entries from the bootstrapper).

    I'll try the D2 version and give it a whirl, and disable USB debugging if that still doesn't work. Thanks for the quick replies.

    Edit: D2 version is another $3, already paid for DX version. Gonna try just disabling USB debugging.
     
    #4 glacious, May 26, 2011
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  5. Cjg1979

    Cjg1979 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bootstraper Working Again

    Thanks for this information. I was having the exact same problem with not being able to get into the bootstraper after installing v0.5. Simply disabling USB Debugging solved the problem.

    Thanks again.
     
  6. glacious

    glacious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worked here as well! Thanks again :icon_ banana: