Bootstrap - Can we get a final answer?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by bodean, May 16, 2011.

  1. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running Liberty GB v0.5 I bought Bootstrap Droid X. Do I need to buy Bootstrap Droid 2 now for future upgrades?
     
  2. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    I heard yes but you can use the dx one as long as you uncheck USB debugging I believe

    From my Liberated DROID2 at 1.25ghz
     
  3. UltraDroid

    UltraDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio - The North Coast!
    Ratings:
    +555
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 3, straight stock
    The Droid X bootstrap has always worked for me, as long as I have USB debugging NOT checked. I've also used Droid2 Bootstrap, with the debugging checked. Either one should work, as long as you keep the checking and the un-checking of USB debugging straight in your head.

    -Mike
     
  4. SeanRinVA

    SeanRinVA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tested and verified. You can download D2 Bootstrap at MyDroidWorld.com - it's in the 1st or 2nd post of one of the Gingerbread Leak threads by P3Droid. I don't remember which specific one.
     
  5. kilahimm

    kilahimm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also, just to keep in mind: Liberty GB installs D2 bootstrap for you when you flash it the first time. You shouldn't need to install DX or D2 bootstrap unless you've removed it for some reason.
     
  6. beckerfj

    beckerfj Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Northern California-Bay Area
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting...I had DX bootstrap before flashing Liberty and after neither DX or D2 so in my app drawer.

    But right now, I always go through Liberty Toolbox without problems.

    Liberty Gingerbread v0.5
     
  7. kilahimm

    kilahimm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's true, it won't show up as a separate app in your app drawer, but like you said you can access bootstrap via the toolbox.