1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Bootloop when installing CM7 GB

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - D2' started by skytbest, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. skytbest
    Offline

    skytbest New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I updated to the official moto GB on my droid 2 and rooted it using the Droid 3 root method. I downloaded the latest nightly of CM7GB and tried installing it through bootstrap recovery. Should I wipe cache, and do a data wipe/factory reset? Or will the factory reset revert me back to froyo? I also tried installing through Clockwork rom manager and I wiped data/ cache and dalvik cache but it errored out in bootstrap and wrote something to the log file (don't have it write now since I'm currently SBFing). Anyone know what I'm doing wrong or how I can fix this?

    Thanks!
  2. darkn3ss
    Offline

    darkn3ss New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I also am in a bootloop. getting ready to sbf yet again. Sbf'ed back to froyo, did the ota gb. rooted, installed d2 bootstrap, wiped cache/davlik, installed new cm7bg and gapps. and proceeded to bootloop. Good luck getting yours to work.
  3. skytbest
    Offline

    skytbest New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    *sigh* So you got it loaded up into CM7GB long enough to install gapps? I can't even boot into it
  4. All.Star.88
    Offline

    All.Star.88 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Mexico
    Wipe data/factory reset,cache, and dalvik before installing CM7 after you install the OTA. Should solve your problems.

    CM7GB-D2
  5. darkn3ss
    Offline

    darkn3ss New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, realized I forgot to wipe data. Doing that now. Hopefully it works. Sky, you have to install gapps the same time you install cm7gb.

    edit: got it working. time to start playing with jasons mod.
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2011
  6. skytbest
    Offline

    skytbest New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you not install them through the rom manager once you boot into CM7?
  7. darkn3ss
    Offline

    darkn3ss New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have never had luck with that.
  8. idefiler6
    Offline

    idefiler6 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just get the gapps zip and flash it after you flash CM7. Before you flash anything wipe data, cache and make sure to go to the advanced menu in recovery and wipe dalvik. Should have no trouble after this. BTW we have a whole thread dedicated to this version of the ROM, so you're better off posting questions there. You will get a much faster answer.
  9. skytbest
    Offline

    skytbest New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys, got it to work properly now. Just flashed latest gapps zip through clockwork recovery. I'll use that thread from now on. Thanks a bunch!
  10. XanRules
    Offline

    XanRules New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wrong thread.
  11. idefiler6
    Offline

    idefiler6 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pretty sure he knows, since he posted 3.5 hours before you picked up on it. =)
Search tags for this page
bootloop+after+flashing+cm7 rom
,

cm7 boot loop