1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Bootloop when changing lockscreen

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by czerdrill, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the rotary lockscreen and tried to go back to the stock and I keep getting bootloops. Anyone have a fix?
  2. catpaws
    Offline

    catpaws New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not sure. I went back to stock lock screen and didn't have any bootloops. I realize that doesn't help you, but I'm not sure what to tell you.

    Sorry I can't be of more help. :-(
  3. Jamiunro99
    Offline

    Jamiunro99 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mine was doing the exact same thing, very frustrating...I finally got it to work by installing normal lockscreen like 6 times, waiting like 15 minutes then rebooting. Started kind of slow but after a few restarts as good as new. Good luck
  4. giant25
    Offline

    giant25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I had a similar problem with bootloops when I tried to change the font. I ended up having to perform a nandroid backup. I now perform a backup before I make any kind of change like that. Doesn't help you, I know, but maybe prepares you for next time!?!?!
  5. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yep i had perfomed a nandroid before attempting, so that wasn't a problem. i followed the advice of the poster above you and just reinstalled it a couple more times and it worked fine.
Search tags for this page

bootloop lock screen

,

fixing font change bootloop