Bootloop on liberty

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by rmaddx43, Jan 25, 2011.

  1. rmaddx43
    Offline

    rmaddx43 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    forgot to wipe data/cache now im stuck in the liberty bootloop the eagle keeps spinning. I was informed that i would have to flash sbf but when i pull up rsd lite my phone isn't being recognized how can i put it into a state were rsd lite can recognize my dx or is there away around sbf flash?
  2. teh_g
    Offline

    teh_g Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You already have a thread...
  3. macninja
    Offline

    macninja New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    To enter the bootloader mode:

    With phone off, press the camera button, vol down and then power. Then just let the buttons go as it comes on and it will be on a black screen and show your bootloader status. You can hook it to your USB now and use RSD Lite.
  4. teh_g
    Offline

    teh_g Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Follow the instructions for how to sbf and maybe you would get it (If you don't have them, Let me google that for you ). I understand that everyone has been a noob at one point or another, but you should at least be fully aware and prepared for how to fix your phone if you bootloop. I don't mean any offense, and I only mean to be a little rude, but you shouldn't need to make these kinds of threads (especially two of them) if you did any kind of research before flashing a ROM.
  5. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you just forgot to wipe data and cache then you probably won't have to sbf. Just boot in to stock recovery and wipe both now.

    tappin and a talkin
  6. rion_j
    Offline

    rion_j Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Exactly, no need to sbf just wipe data and cache.


    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  7. rustymcbain
    Offline

    rustymcbain Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    "You already have a thread...

    Follow the instructions for how to sbf and maybe you would get it (If you don't have them, Let me google that for you ). I understand that everyone has been a noob at one point or another, but you should at least be fully aware and prepared for how to fix your phone if you bootloop. I don't mean any offense, and I only mean to be a little rude, but you shouldn't need to make these kinds of threads (especially two of them) if you did any kind of research before flashing a ROM."



    Really?????? If you cant help shut up. Or just don't feel the need to be heplful. It clogs the forums more when people post this way than when some asks repeatedly for help.
  8. kdkinc
    Offline

    kdkinc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    pull battery>reboot to phone recovery (Home & power button same time)>hit search button (most right button)>wipe cache >factory restore>reboot> run around the house naked>let phone reboot and install your program after the initial setup>don't reboot until the programs are download from market
Search tags for this page

galaxy s 3 stuck on spinning cm screen forgot to wipe data