1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Bootloop! Help Please!

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by FC127, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. FC127
    Offline

    FC127 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cortland, NY
    I am getting a bootloop after installing Squiddly 2.3.20.2 over GummyJar2.5... How would I remedy this?
    I made sure to mount the system and data was already mounted. When I went to unmount after install it showed that it was unmounted already.

    Thanks in advance.
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Did you do a data wipe?

    tappin and a talkin
  3. FC127
    Offline

    FC127 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cortland, NY
    no, it didn't say to in the post...
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    If you're coming from stock then there's no need but since you're coming from gummy its a must. Boot in to stock recovery with power and x and do a factory reset.

    tappin and a talkin
  5. FC127
    Offline

    FC127 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cortland, NY
    Wow, you are awesome... And I learned something to day. Thanks for saving my day.

    BTW, what is the rule for data wipe when installing a rom over another rom? Always?
  6. borgey401
    Offline

    borgey401 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    These new Moto phones really suck for hacking..... they got it so right with the OG Droid too but then fell right off :(
  7. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Some rom install instructions say you don't have to wipe, like if you're coming from stock or whatever. But I personally always wipe if it's a new rom. Titanium Backup is my friend :)


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  8. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Squidly is basically the exception. You will pretty much always have to wipe. Glad it got worked out for you.

    tappin and a talkin
  9. Taegost
    Offline

    Taegost New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    Yeah, 9 ROMs out of 10 you need to wipe every time. Squidlys' instructions say not to wipe, and if you're having issues (like bootloops), then do a wipe.
Search tags for this page
what is a bootloop
,

what is bootloop