Bootloop! Help Please!

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by FC127, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. FC127
    Offline

    FC127 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cortland, NY
    I am getting a bootloop after installing Squiddly 2.3.20.2 over GummyJar2.5... How would I remedy this?
    I made sure to mount the system and data was already mounted. When I went to unmount after install it showed that it was unmounted already.

    Thanks in advance.
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Did you do a data wipe?

    tappin and a talkin
  3. FC127
    Offline

    FC127 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cortland, NY
    no, it didn't say to in the post...
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    If you're coming from stock then there's no need but since you're coming from gummy its a must. Boot in to stock recovery with power and x and do a factory reset.

    tappin and a talkin
  5. FC127
    Offline

    FC127 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cortland, NY
    Wow, you are awesome... And I learned something to day. Thanks for saving my day.

    BTW, what is the rule for data wipe when installing a rom over another rom? Always?
  6. borgey401
    Offline

    borgey401 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    These new Moto phones really suck for hacking..... they got it so right with the OG Droid too but then fell right off :(
  7. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Some rom install instructions say you don't have to wipe, like if you're coming from stock or whatever. But I personally always wipe if it's a new rom. Titanium Backup is my friend :)


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  8. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Squidly is basically the exception. You will pretty much always have to wipe. Glad it got worked out for you.

    tappin and a talkin
  9. Taegost
    Offline

    Taegost New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    Yeah, 9 ROMs out of 10 you need to wipe every time. Squidlys' instructions say not to wipe, and if you're having issues (like bootloops), then do a wipe.
Search tags for this page
what is a bootloop
,

what is bootloop