bootloader

Discussion in 'Android Custom & Themes' started by sparticus, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. New2u

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,726
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +83
    The main thing you can do from this screen is the hard reset.
     
  2. cizake

    cizake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Miami
    Ratings:
    +0
    And the wipe...better watch out!
     
  3. New2u

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,726
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +83
    That's what the hard reset does, it wipes your phone.
     
  4. thrashtrash

    thrashtrash Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    wrong

    that pic is not the bootloader. it is the recovery console. my question here is why cant we just roll it back to the android firmware RC29 and root using telnetd. i dont know if this HAS to be done with a .nbh file in the bootloader or if the RC29 would conflict with the DROID hardware as it was made for the Dream. please everyone feel free to let me know if i'm wrong. i'm willing to try this as long as if it doesnt work there is a recovery.img i can flash back onto the phone. or if doing using update.zip to get back to RC29 would mess with the radio. i dunno someone message me on this. and if anyone knows how to get to the real bootloader that would be cool
     
  5. hakeem

    hakeem New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Correct, but holding up on the d-pad actually does get you to the bootloader (NOT the recovery console).

    I don't think using any Dream radio/code is going to work here. All the HTC hardware has been using the Qualcomm radio which is pretty unlikely to work. If we can get root going then nandroid backup I would be willing to try pretty much anything though just as long as I had a recovery image.
     
  6. nolsen311

    nolsen311 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    From that screen, it's more likely to use fastboot instead.

    Recovery probably doesn't support adb at this point, it had to be hacked into the htc recovery roms at first too.
     
  7. sparticus

    sparticus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Taxachusetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    droid

    you need the dev driver from motorola. not sure how to get it.
     
  8. Mills00013

    Mills00013 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can grab the dev drivers from the motodev site. You need an active motodev account (which is free) but you can get all the development drivers there.
     
  9. microbolt

    microbolt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do have the dev drivers installed, adb still doesn't see the device in that mode.
     
  10. nolsen311

    nolsen311 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    To repeat myself:
    it's more likely that fastboot would be the tool to connect to the bootloader screen. recovery *may* eventually support adb, but it will have to be added (e.g., like amon_ra recovery or cm). no recovery mode yet has supported adb out-of-the box, so to speak.

    i'd get in myself and take a look, but i'm already on thin ice for buying droid only 2 months after driving to b.c. for a canadian-spec Magic to use on at&t.

    also, is anyone using a linux box for this or is everyone on windows?
     
  11. microbolt

    microbolt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've used both Win 7 and Ubuntu 9.10 to connect to it.
     
  12. Randomocity

    Randomocity Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone got the ADB driver to work on Win7 x64?

    EDIT: nvm. got it. I have a buddy at VZW that had prototype, maybe i can get some info out of him.
     
    #24 Randomocity, Nov 11, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2009
Search tags for this page
droid incredible xd how to get out of fastboot
,
htc dna bootloader hack
,

motorola droid 2 bootloader d2.34