bootloader

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by sparticus, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. sparticus
    Offline

    sparticus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Taxachusetts
    not sure if anyone knows how to get the bootloader, but i just say this on xda so i thought it should be here. hold up on the d-pad while you power on the phone.
  2. hakeem
    Offline

    hakeem New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also holding x on the physical keyboard while powering up gets you to another screen, from which pressing the camera button and the up volume button gets you to the recovery ROM where you can apply update.zip etc
  3. cizake
    Offline

    cizake New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    doesn't work for me.
    Have you tried it?
  4. hakeem
    Offline

    hakeem New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry, holding x WHILE holding the power button...my mistake.
  5. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    The same way you do a hard reset.
  6. cizake
    Offline

    cizake New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    Wait - to get to Bootloader you press X power on. There I get a Triangle with a question mark. But cannot go any further.
  7. nolsen311
    Offline

    nolsen311 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    I'm fairly certain that x+power is the recovery rom and volUp+Camera+power is the Droid equivalent of fastboot.

    Has anyone tried connecting with adb or fastboot to either environment and poking around?

    I've got a bunch of experience applying hacks to Android, having run a T-Mo G1 and 32a Magic on AT&T for several months...questions are welcome.
  8. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    at that point press the UP volume key and then the camera key
  9. cizake
    Offline

    cizake New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    Ok. Got it. I'll start to work on adb and see if there is something doable on mods.
  10. microbolt
    Offline

    microbolt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I held Vol-Up and Camera and got to a screen:
    Bootloader
    2C.5C

    Battery OK
    OK to Program
    Transfer Mode:
    USB
    But when I run adb devices I don't see any devices. Anything useful to do from this screen?
  11. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Not that I can tell, but who knows.
  12. cizake
    Offline

    cizake New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
  13. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    The main thing you can do from this screen is the hard reset.
  14. cizake
    Offline

    cizake New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    And the wipe...better watch out!
  15. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    That's what the hard reset does, it wipes your phone.
  16. thrashtrash
    Offline

    thrashtrash New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wrong

    that pic is not the bootloader. it is the recovery console. my question here is why cant we just roll it back to the android firmware RC29 and root using telnetd. i dont know if this HAS to be done with a .nbh file in the bootloader or if the RC29 would conflict with the DROID hardware as it was made for the Dream. please everyone feel free to let me know if i'm wrong. i'm willing to try this as long as if it doesnt work there is a recovery.img i can flash back onto the phone. or if doing using update.zip to get back to RC29 would mess with the radio. i dunno someone message me on this. and if anyone knows how to get to the real bootloader that would be cool
  17. hakeem
    Offline

    hakeem New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Correct, but holding up on the d-pad actually does get you to the bootloader (NOT the recovery console).

    I don't think using any Dream radio/code is going to work here. All the HTC hardware has been using the Qualcomm radio which is pretty unlikely to work. If we can get root going then nandroid backup I would be willing to try pretty much anything though just as long as I had a recovery image.
  18. nolsen311
    Offline

    nolsen311 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    From that screen, it's more likely to use fastboot instead.

    Recovery probably doesn't support adb at this point, it had to be hacked into the htc recovery roms at first too.
  19. sparticus
    Offline

    sparticus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Taxachusetts
    droid

    you need the dev driver from motorola. not sure how to get it.
  20. Mills00013
    Offline

    Mills00013 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you can grab the dev drivers from the motodev site. You need an active motodev account (which is free) but you can get all the development drivers there.
Search tags for this page

droid incredible xd how to get out of fastboot

,
htc dna bootloader hack
,

motorola droid 2 bootloader d2.34