Booting Up & Over Clocking

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by micp1480, Dec 19, 2010.

  1. micp1480
    Offline

    micp1480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First, I have no real issues with this ROM, my only thing is that when I boot up my phone, it goes directly into Clockwork Mod recovery, and I just hit reboot, and I have to say the speed to get to the main screen is incredible. Other than that, which I can live with, nothing else. I have a question about the speed of the Kernel that comes with this ROM. I have Set CPU program and I see the default is set at maximum of 1000 MHZ and minimum at 300 MHZ. I can't set the max any higher, but the minimum I can set, what would happen if I step up the minimum one notch, which would be 600 MHZ.



    MICP1480
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2010
  2. holmes6
    Offline

    holmes6 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England Patriots
    The boot to recovery happens if you have usb connected when you boot.. Try booting unplugged and it should load up normally
  3. UrbanBounca
    Online

    UrbanBounca Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    The phone may run a little hotter with a 600 minimum, but it'll be fine.
  4. micp1480
    Offline

    micp1480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My phone is not connected to a USB port when it reboots into Cloclwork Mod.I can live with this, but it's strange. Also, will my phone run any faster with the minimum bumped up from 300 MHZ to 600 MHZ? Thanks!




    MICP1480
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2010
  5. UrbanBounca
    Online

    UrbanBounca Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    No, the maximum is the number you should worry about.
  6. trook
    Offline

    trook New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    You can set the max higher, there are overclock presets in your fission folder. I use jrummys d2/dx overclock app and I recommend it. You can't overclock your d2 with set cpu.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. micp1480
    Offline

    micp1480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry to sound stupid, but where is my Fisson folder located? Thanks




    MICP 1480
  8. holmes6
    Offline

    holmes6 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England Patriots
    /sdcard/Fission/
    FRM creates this and stores dl files there
  9. micp1480
    Offline

    micp1480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I went and purchased jrummys d2/dx overclock app, exactly what Trook said is what he was using, and I am very happy with this app, and may I say it's exactly what I was trying to achieve, and then plus some. Thank you very much.

    MICP1480
Search tags for this page

overclock centura