Booting Up & Over Clocking

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by micp1480, Dec 19, 2010.

  1. micp1480

    micp1480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    First, I have no real issues with this ROM, my only thing is that when I boot up my phone, it goes directly into Clockwork Mod recovery, and I just hit reboot, and I have to say the speed to get to the main screen is incredible. Other than that, which I can live with, nothing else. I have a question about the speed of the Kernel that comes with this ROM. I have Set CPU program and I see the default is set at maximum of 1000 MHZ and minimum at 300 MHZ. I can't set the max any higher, but the minimum I can set, what would happen if I step up the minimum one notch, which would be 600 MHZ.



    MICP1480
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2010
  2. holmes6

    holmes6 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England Patriots
    Ratings:
    +0
    The boot to recovery happens if you have usb connected when you boot.. Try booting unplugged and it should load up normally
     
  3. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +116
    The phone may run a little hotter with a 600 minimum, but it'll be fine.
     
  4. micp1480

    micp1480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone is not connected to a USB port when it reboots into Cloclwork Mod.I can live with this, but it's strange. Also, will my phone run any faster with the minimum bumped up from 300 MHZ to 600 MHZ? Thanks!




    MICP1480
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2010
  5. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +116
    No, the maximum is the number you should worry about.
     
  6. trook

    trook Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can set the max higher, there are overclock presets in your fission folder. I use jrummys d2/dx overclock app and I recommend it. You can't overclock your d2 with set cpu.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  7. micp1480

    micp1480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to sound stupid, but where is my Fisson folder located? Thanks




    MICP 1480
     
  8. holmes6

    holmes6 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England Patriots
    Ratings:
    +0
    /sdcard/Fission/
    FRM creates this and stores dl files there
     
  9. micp1480

    micp1480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I went and purchased jrummys d2/dx overclock app, exactly what Trook said is what he was using, and I am very happy with this app, and may I say it's exactly what I was trying to achieve, and then plus some. Thank you very much.

    MICP1480
     
Search tags for this page

overclock centura