Boot Loop

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Hacks' started by gothdroid, Feb 17, 2010.

  1. gothdroid
    Offline

    gothdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought my Droid on Sunday and I used Mybackup Pro for the first time tonight, and since I used it my Droid has been stuck in a boot loop. It is an unrooted basically stock Droid. I tried to do a hard reset and below is all that I was getting when I clicked wipe data/factory reset,

    Any suggestions besides taking it back to VZW and trying to get a new phone, I am within my 30 days to return if need be.

    <EDIT> All it does is load up to the Motorola symbol and before it hits the Droid boot up its just turns off briefly and goes back to the Motorola symbol
     
  2. claustin
    Offline

    claustin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hell yeah take it back. A stock phone shouldn't do that shiz. Wouldn't even think the 30 day thing would matter. Seems more like a warranty issue.
     
  3. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The OC
    Ratings:
    +2
    ok so i updated to the latest clockwork mod (i think it's 3.0.8) for gingerbread. not sure if this is part of the issue. I cleared data/cache several times and reinstalled my backup rom (as well as a fresh rom). Now i'm stuck on a bootloop. You think it's the clockworkmod? now do i install the old one back (since i boot my phone).

    i'm pretty familiar with the whole rom/root so i've pretty much tried clearing everything and anything (including battery pulls) and nothing.

    any suggestions?
     
  4. ShdwWolf
    Offline

    ShdwWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What version of CWM did you update from? Most recoveries made from older versions will not work/are unsupported by 3.0.0.8.

    Edit: You can try wiping Dalvik as well as cache and data to see if that helps.
     
  5. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The OC
    Ratings:
    +2
    i had 3.0.0.6 before i upgraded to 3.0.0.8. i've wiped data/cache/dalvik several times as well. no luck.

    can i flash th PB13* flash again? I have s-off or will that make it even worse.
     
Similar Threads
  1. gothdroid
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  2. driodman
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,457
  3. bigadally
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,061
  4. Rotech72
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,136
  5. valid
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
Loading...
Search tags for this page

htc droid 6300 boot loop