1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Boot-Loop with Cyanogen NEED HELP

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by bb-gun, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. bb-gun
    Offline

    bb-gun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok so I was working on a metamorph theme and tried to test it out with my droid. So i installed the Framework-Res.apk and it said i need to reboot for the changes work.. so i did... Then it started Boot-Looping so I went into recovery (WorldMod) and checked to see if i had a back-up to install, and i didn't... Then i tried to put a nandroid folder (Bugless Beast) in /sdcard/worldmod/backup/ then i rebooted into recovery again and it won't install it. I think i can only restore a file backed up by WorldMod recovery. Can someone show me where i can find it? or tell me something i could do?

    Thanks
  2. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you install a theme that was designed for the CyanogenMod rom?

    I've never heard of this worldmod recovery but i would download the cyanogenmod rom and pull the framework-res.apk out of it and push it to your phone using adb. that should fix it.
  3. bb-gun
    Offline

    bb-gun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My bad. It's call clockworkmod, I don't know where i got worldmod from
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
  4. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you can boot into some sort of recovery mode then you should be able to connect to your phone with adb. from where ever you have have adb installed run:

    adb push *location of new framework-res.apk /system/framework/framework-res.apk

    and then reboot your phone.
  5. starscream
    Offline

    starscream Decepticon Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    yeah IMO the clockworkmod recovery Sucks...!!

    lol just get it to your crapworkmod ;) recovery screen and push a copy of SPRecovery 99.3b to /sdcard than use adb shell to flash the recovery

    Code:
    # su
    # flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-0.99.3b.img
    # reboot recovery
    this should get you to where you can flash your old nandroids

    (i had this EXACT same problem)
  6. bb-gun
    Offline

    bb-gun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks alot. You're a life saver. That was easier than i thought it would be. I was scared there more a minute. Scary but fun. I need to use ADB more often.

    Thanks again.
  7. bb-gun
    Offline

    bb-gun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes it does suck. I don't know why it's out. But thanks for the advice. I think I'll just use DroidMod to get SPRecovery b/c I'm to lazy to mess with adb right now. lol
Search tags for this page
bootloop android cant detect adb
,
bootloop on cyanogenmod 9
,

cyanogen boot loop

,
cyanogen looping on boot
,

cyanogenmod boot loop

,
cyanogenmod booting animation loop galaxy tab
,
cyanogenmod does not boot keeps looping after reboot
,

cyanogenmod reboot loop

,
fix cyanogenmod boot loop
,
how to get out of a cyanogenmod bootloop
,
how to get out of the cyanogen bootloop on htc one s
,
how to reboot to cyanagem not team win
,
looping cyanogenmod logo
,
my s3 boot loop after i modified framework-res.apk
,
razr hd cyanogen boot loop