Boot loop with bugless beast 1.1

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ndeer44, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. ndeer44

    ndeer44 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So i had bugless beast all up and running (my first rom just put it on yesterday) and got my phone back to how i had it before using Titanium backup. Worked fine all day then when i accidentially turned my phone off and went to turn it back on it was stuck in the boot loop between the DROID letters and the eye. I set back to factory and cleared cache and selected bugless again and was able to recover.

    So now basically i can never turn off my droid unless it will boot loop??
    Any help?
     
  2. kenbarnum

    kenbarnum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Don't have an answer for you but it happened to me running V1.1 this past weekend. Had to go to my team chaos rom backup, then reinstall bugless 1.1. Been working since...Although I don't remember if I've turned it off...
     
  3. ndeer44

    ndeer44 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah it works perfectly just when i turn my phone off its not able to be turned back on
     
  4. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    op which kernel are you using?
     
  5. ndeer44

    ndeer44 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. NYZ93

    NYZ93 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    i used the 1.3 ghz kernel he provided the last one and now i have the same problem HELP
     
  7. xXbrick84Xx

    xXbrick84Xx Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe the 1.3 was a little too much for your phone?? Not all phones can handle that.....
     
  8. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are having boot issues, the general consensus is its the kernel. First try choosing a lower speed kernel, if that doesn't work, bump it up to standard voltage.
     
  9. NYZ93

    NYZ93 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok i know its the kernel the problem is how do i get the phone to either allow me to boot up w/o the the kernel which i already installed via update.zip or how do i connect the phone to the comp with it off

    HELP PLEASE
     
  10. xXbrick84Xx

    xXbrick84Xx Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can boot into recovery and do a restore. Hold down x while pressing the power button.