1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Boot loop help!!

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by Tsty, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. Tsty
    Offline

    Tsty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm very much a noob with the droid and I'm sorry if its been discussed but it would help to have a real conversation with someone instead of just reading through posts. I was sitting at work one day thinking that having my stock droid is pretty much like driving a Ferrari 30 miles an hour down the highway. So I decided to live dangerously.

    I rooted the phone with the Androot (How to: Root Android 2.2 for the Motorola DROID | Droid Life: A Droid Community Blog). Everything worked fine. I installed the ClockworkMod Recovery and I made a stock backup. I downloaded the "Liquid Frozen Yogurt" rom and flashed it through ClockworkMod. Now Im stuck in the boot loop and its starting to get annoying.

    I held down the power and x button to get into my recovery and when it does the only options I have are:
    -Reboot system now
    -apply sdcar:update.zip
    -wipe data/factory reset ( did this already)
    -wipe cache partition (did this a few times)
    -wipe baseband data

    If I can, how do I get to the backup that I made. Im not seeing any options. Any suggestions are open. I apologize if my technical terms are a little off.

    Thanks!
    Travis
  2. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    that sounds like you are booting into stock recovery. did it come up with a (!) before you got to that? im pretty sure that you should reflash the recovery in rom manager
  3. Tsty
    Offline

    Tsty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I appreciate the fast response. Yeah I guess I am booting into the stock recovery. How am I supposed to get into Rom Manager? I get the Droid screen then the Red eye flashes for a little and then it starts back over. I can't get onto anything else.
  4. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    if you cant get on your phone, you can try a flashing a recovery. check out my sig on how to flash SPRecovery (similar to clockwork) to get your alternate recovery

    link 1
  5. Tsty
    Offline

    Tsty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So Im going to use RSD lite to flash the SPRecovery to my phone. Then I will be able to see my backup? I found my backup on my SDcard. Its in my ClockworkMod folder but its not a .zip file or anything like that. Is that going to make a difference?

    I'm trying to keep up with this. RSDlite doesn't seem to want to recognize my phone. I changed the settings to one of the two option it says in the tutorial but it still doesnt bring anything up. Is that because its stuck in bootloop? I just have the phone plugged into my computer like I typically would any other time.
  6. Tsty
    Offline

    Tsty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    RSDlite wont recognize it because every time I connect it to the computer it turns on and I cant get it to turn off without pulling the battery. Is there a way to shut it down that I dont know of?
  7. Tsty
    Offline

    Tsty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay so I flashed SPRecovery onto my phone using RSDlite. The back up that I made was with Clockwork Mod Recovery. Is there any way to use that backup. Im getting close I just need a little more help!
  8. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Unfortunately, backups made with CW will not work with SPR nor will a backup made with SPR work with CW.

    I think you best solution -- go download a rom onto your computer, mount your phone, copy the update.zip to your SD card (make sure there is only one ".zip" extension unmount and boot into SPR and install.
  9. Tsty
    Offline

    Tsty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I found that out the hard way. I found a stock 2.0.1.sbf file that I flashed onto my phone with RSDlite. Everything is back up and running now. Im kind of glad this happend cause now I understand what everyone is talking about a little better. Thanks for the help.