Boot Loop. HELP!

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by pcandroid, May 5, 2010.

  1. pcandroid
    Offline

    pcandroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Downloaded v1 did the 1.3 overclock (big mistake) phone wouldnt boot so I booted into recovery and tried to restore to a previous version and still cant get the phone to boot. it just keeps going into a boot loop. I have tired everthing I can think of to fix it and still nothing. any help from anyone?
     
  2. shooter_454
    Offline

    shooter_454 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the 1.3 also and it did the samething it looped,I pulled the battary.

    I when into recovery(clockwork)nandroid and picked the lastest restore and it worked for me.

    What theme are you useing?
     
  3. powerwagon
    Offline

    powerwagon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    boot into recovery and do a data wipe...should take care of it. You will just have to put everything you used to have back on the phone, but better than the alternative.
     
  4. pcandroid
    Offline

    pcandroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried both of those solutions with no luck.
     
  5. FSRBIKER
    Offline

    FSRBIKER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you still have the BB v1.0 on your SD card? Boot into recovery and install that, or if you have Rom Manager look for the Clockwork/Backups folder and choose any old backup to get you running again.
    Then wipe, wipe, wipe data and cache and reinstall BB v1.0 with a different kernel. I had the 1.0 kernel for awhile and the phone is fast enough, went to the .8LV kernel now to see how it is and I can say the phone is still way fast and smooth.
     
  6. KennyBerndt
    Offline

    KennyBerndt Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Droid in question is mine. I believe we have already tried to load the BB from my sd card. Is that correct pcandroid?
     
  7. spoooon
    Offline

    spoooon Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    I haven't tried this, but I don't see why it wouldn't work. Take the SD card out and plug it into a cardreader, put a stock ROM on there, then boot the phone into recovery and restore the stock rom.
     
  8. pcandroid
    Offline

    pcandroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Tried that. I took the sd card out of his phone put my sd card in with a previous version of bugless. Still no dice. I need someone with some ninja skills who may have run into this before. I just wish I could figure out why doing multiple wipes and restoring to a previous rom version is not working. :icon_evil:
     
  9. spoooon
    Offline

    spoooon Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Try a stock 2.0 rom instead of bugless and see what happens.
     
  10. shooter_454
    Offline

    shooter_454 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats weird,how old is your moto droid?And I asked what theme was you installing with the 1.3????????Some of the probs I havn't seen as same as you, everything has ran smooth for me is the only reason I ask other than the theme with 1.3.1.2.1.1 till 1.0ghz then it was all good.... Whats the theme?
     
  11. KennyBerndt
    Offline

    KennyBerndt Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    PC, when you tried the 1.3 and went back, had you already done the ROM manager? I was reading the related posts (all the way at the bottom of this page) and that seems to be common on the people that have had this failure. I'm trying to follow along with one of the posts on how to fix this, but I'm not very good at this.
     
  12. KennyBerndt
    Offline

    KennyBerndt Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its maybe 2 months old. Its the standard theme I believe. Not smoked glass or anything. Is that what you were asking?
     
  13. shooter_454
    Offline

    shooter_454 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it is...I had probs with a theme and was wondering...I dont know any other prob than what I have found which was very minor.Hope you find the prob soon and good luck.
     
  14. pcandroid
    Offline

    pcandroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im gonna spend the night racking my brain on how to fix it. Any suggestions are helpful.
     
  15. shooter_454
    Offline

    shooter_454 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Goodluck:icon_ banana:Its weird to me...I had same probs but you said you did everthing i did to fix it so i"m no help..........