boot animations not installing

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by speakercode, Jul 26, 2010.

  1. speakercode
    Offline

    speakercode New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    new hampshire
    So here's the situation: I'm running Kangerade 5.0.9 and I'm loving it. NexTheme, chevyNo1 1.1 LV, everything is generally smooth. The problem I have is with the boot animations -- no matter how I try to change it -- via Clockwork, ClockworkMod Recovery, I can't change the boot animation from the pink droid eye. I tried going from Kangerade scripts, I tried flashing them, but nothing seems to change it.

    Any idea? I'd rather avoid a wipe if I can but if I must, I must.

    thanks!!
  2. Stretch2m
    Offline

    Stretch2m New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Is it possible that you have a bootanimation.zip stored in /data/local? It is my understanding that the presence of a bootanimation.zip file in /data/local will take precedence over /system/media. If the boot animations you're trying to use are stored in /system/media, a file in /data/local might be interfering.
  3. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Don't try to install, just put the bootanimation.zip in data/local and reboot. That's it.
  4. Sorrows
    Offline

    Sorrows New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    Have you tried using the command prompt and the SDK?

    That's what I use.
  5. speakercode
    Offline

    speakercode New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    new hampshire
    It probably is something in data/local, I'll see if I can find that.

    Going via command prompt is over my head right now, but I may come back to that.

    Thanks everyone!
  6. jrummy16
    Offline

    jrummy16 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Yeah, I need to change all my update.zips in rom manager to go to data/local. Just remove the one in data local and it should show up if you used rom manager.. or move it to data/local.
  7. RoyR80
    Offline

    RoyR80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Followed suggestions, no prevail
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2010
  8. speakercode
    Offline

    speakercode New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    new hampshire
    Bingo! Had to get root explorer and get into data/local but all's well now. For the time being I install with kanga scripts then move in root explorer. Thx everyone!
  9. Teezy
    Offline

    Teezy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A House.
    Totally didn't know that it had to be placed in data/local and not system/media lol thanks

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page

boot animation for samsung prevail

,

cambiar bootanimation a galaxy prevail

,

prevail 2 boot animations