Boot animation

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by bookie, Nov 22, 2010.

  1. bookie

    bookie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lincolnton, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybody got some cool boot animations? What fun is a custom boot image with a stock animation? Lol

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. bookie

    bookie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lincolnton, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do I just install thru clock work?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, you use root explorer or something similar (not astro) go into data>local then you set the boot folder there make sure it is named bootanimation.zip or it won't work. If it asks to overwrite the the existing boot folder select yes if it doesn't its fine. Then reboot your phone and that's it.

    Sent from my DROID2
     
  5. CoFoltman84

    CoFoltman84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    518-NY
    Ratings:
    +1
    possibly a dumb question but... i can take a bootanimation from a droidX ROM and use it on my droid1 without a problem, right?

    Edit: nevermind...it does work.
     
    #5 CoFoltman84, Dec 3, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2010
  6. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you can use the same .zip the only thing that matters is the way you install the .zip any phone that requires to install through CW will use the same .zip and any phone that requires to install through data>local will use the same .zip.

    Sent from my DROID2