Blocking ads in UD 3.0.1?

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by tommyk2005, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. tommyk2005
    Offline

    tommyk2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bayonne,NJ
    The script in Ultimate Settings does not work anymore like it did in previous UD releases. Any ideas or workarounds?
    sent from my droid while scuba diving
  2. cujo6801
    Offline

    cujo6801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego,Ca.
    Root tool in the mkt. Has a ad blocker that works....that's the only work around I know of
    .hope this helped
  3. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south jersey
  4. tommyk2005
    Offline

    tommyk2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bayonne,NJ

    Thanks that worked . Root tools is buggy at least the ad blocker works lol
    sent from my droid while scuba diving
  5. sherpajosh
    Offline

    sherpajosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    adfree adds to the host file and works for perfectly for me, its in the market for free.
  6. hrdnhvy
    Offline

    hrdnhvy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WI
    Yes i to have noticed the "built in" ad blocker does not always work....do as the above person mentioned dl "ad free android" from the market...
  7. tommyk2005
    Offline

    tommyk2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bayonne,NJ
    I already paid for root tools months ago. I uninstalled it a while back. I reinstalled it for the ad blocker problem solved

    sent from my droid while scuba diving
  8. Anj
    Offline

    Anj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Same, I don't see any ads when adfree is updated.
  9. cubssuck1908
    Offline

    cubssuck1908 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anybody know how to block ads but allow Words with Friends to load? I'm having to sacrifice my ad-blocking because every time I open Words with Friends it just shows the message "Cannot display webpage xxxxxxxxxxxx" instead of showing me my games. As soon as I revert my hosts file in AdFree, the program loads normally.
    Any ideas?