[ROM] BlackICE toro kangorade 40 (6-30)

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus ROMS' started by travp624, Mar 9, 2012.

  1. travp624
    Offline

    travp624 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +14
    Explain to me this manually enabled JIT as it is my understanding JIT on the Gnex is handled in the kernel hardware level. So if I gots something screwed up I would love to fix it?
     
  2. travp624
    Offline

    travp624 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +14
    OP update black ice is 404 now!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. HarvesterX™
    Offline

    HarvesterX™ Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +9
    I believe you are correct. I was just getting horrible.benches and was reaching for anything. I was just playing around with the build.prop changing it from int:fast to int:jit. I ended up going back to how you have it. I turned out to be a fluke as I ended up scoring the highest ever. Whatever you (or the AOkP) did was awesome. No need to worry bro, all is well in Kangorade land.

    And an update :) I can now.flash over this boring looking AOKP bland build. What a birthday present. I absolutely love what you did with it.
     
  4. HarvesterX™
    Offline

    HarvesterX™ Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +9
    Off Topic: Holy Smoke my 3g is blazing this morning. I better chexk the md5 sum. ok back on topic. When blaxking most stuff out, are you using the old way or changing the theme to Halo.Dark?

    Yep, mismatched md5, was wondering why it took 7 minutes to download ... grrr lol let's try again.
     
  5. travp624
    Offline

    travp624 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +14
    There is no Halo.Dark theme. But basically theres two themes in ICS Theme.Holo.Light = white bgs/black text and then theres Theme.Holo = black bg(if edited that way in framework)/white text!
     
  6. Camdendav
    Offline

    Camdendav New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sooo, I'm a newbie to the whole rooting thing and I believe I found my first rom where I am completely in love with. Thank you very much! :hail:
     
  7. JSM9872
    Offline

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    Welcome to Droid Forums!! Congrats on the successful rooting and ROMing :biggrin:
     
  8. HarvesterX™
    Offline

    HarvesterX™ Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +9
    ,Thanks! I was curious because when decompiling some apps I noticed some images with a "halo_theme_dark" name to em. That clarifies it. And I checked around some to answer you JIT question cause I was under the impression it was enabled by default too. I noticed in build.prop the line

    Code:
    dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:fast
    I always was.under the impression that having this disabled JIT? I was having bad benchmarks again and that's why I reinvestigated it. I still smoking for a solid.answer but I got.my benches back up by commenting that line out and adding

    Code:
    dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit
    That's how you would manually enable it if it's already not enabled by default. I noticed in the BlackIce settings that you have an option to enable/disable.JIT but it doesn't::hat because you aren't sure either? I don't know because I've gotten awesome.benches with it set to int:fast.

    I bench when swapping nightly kernels to test out the CPU basically. I mean after I complained the first time, something must have happened as the scores went up and I hit a 115 in LinPack (overclocked of course). After getting this replacement Nexus after cracking the screen from a 1 and half foot fall onto a hard floor (even landed on it's back...and I just stood up for the build quality in another thread a few days prior *face palm*), I unlocked/rooted and flashed my backup so my phone was the same as before, but now I was getting LinPack scores in the 20's again. I just manually changed the execution mode to int:jit by making those above changes and it went back to around 69 which is normal for what I'm clocked at right now.

    Zeppelin is saying it's enabled by default in Android which isn't always true. Many Android builds it's not because of possible stability issues (which I've never had). The context Ieemed as if he was.referring to ICS as well. It's easy to check though and see if it's eabled by default. Type this into a console at a prompt.

    Code:
    su
    mount -o remount,rw rootfs /  # short easy way to mount the entire file system read/writr
    getprop dalvik.vm.execution-mode
    mount -o remount,ro rootfs
    /
    Of course all that is going to do is tell you what's listed in build.prop basically since build.prop is basically a batch file for using the setprop method at boot for setting system.variables, and having em stick with each boot. I trust the guys at XDA, but as long as I'm seeing "int:fast" as my vm's execution mode, I'm having a hard time believing JIT is enabled. Is there an app or another test that can be done to answer this? A guy posted this same question on the Google.forums and another responded that they thought they knew the answer and posted a link but the forum is in Korean and unfortunately I no hablo Korean lol. Yeah I could translate the page but I'd feel more.confident answering finding the answer myself. Now I did read somewhere that the JIT "engine" in ICS was built by a different company. I need to find that source as that may help. I also could have made.an incorrect assumption as well.considering I often read late late at night when I should be asleep.

    I'll look into it more for the next few hours or until I find a definitive answer since I don't have my son this weekend and sat mornings are boring after Pokeman goes off (yeah I'm 35 and watch Pokeman ppl, one of the few remaining good anime shows even if it's in it's 10000th season and Ash still hasn't beaten the crap outta everyone yet with his.little under powered but always victorious demigod creatures. I still think the dude is just wandering around the forest imagining all this after Brockbserved him up some grub that contained either some Japanese Laughing Mushrooms or any of the psilicybin variety lmao.

    Alright back on topic...I'll see what I can find. Is int:fast the same as int:jit in ICS? That's my first question cause if not, that sorta answers our question already. For anyone getting great benchmarks I wouldn't sweat it as like I said, 115 without "supposedly" having JIT enabled is no score to.ashamed of lol. It's an OCD thing. And at least you can make that "Enable JIT" option actually do something now that you know what to change.

    And thanks again on the info. I was thinking it would be easier with iCS to change the theme to dark without having to do lots of XML edits to make all the text come out correctly. Do you remember Avalon from back in the Sapphire days on the OG Droid? It was absolutely gorgeous if you liked white themes but they gave up on it as there were.too many white.on white test issues. I wonder if these new styles would help that cause if so I might go grab permission from BMX (I think.Brian [bgill] was in on it too) and try to port it over. I tried porting it to another ROM back then but didnt have much luck. Ended up having two notification.pull down bars one on top of the other .... lol don't ask
    .. don't know. It had TONS of XML edits in it and in was hoping ICS would eliminate the need for such massive XML editing just to.change to.a white theme overall and still.have readable text. I'm sure it would eat up a "tiny" bit more juice cause of the AMOLED screen but who cares, I'm already browsing half the day here on a white.background lol.

    Alright lemme stop, this is getting long enough. I'll.let ya know what I find travp (travis?)

    Edit: Yeah, for some odd reason it's disabled by default. Not sure if is in stock but it sure is in the sources you pulled from. I shouldn't of had to even look it up. The int:fast alone was enough that I should have known. I was maybe thinking something changed in ICS where int:fast also integrated jit...I don't know. I had a long night :) Anyways yeah, just make those changes above to.enable/disable. This post should have been a paragraph long if my head was straight but I wanted to be sure.and not just make.assumptions based off past Android builds. Anyways...have an awesome weekend bro.
     
  9. HarvesterX™
    Offline

    HarvesterX™ Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +9
    :welcome:

    Welcome Camdendav! Don't be shy here and ask away if you need. Most would say use the search feature but honestly, it pulls up so much randomness half.the time. There are great guides here though, and since you've rooted and got BlackAwesomeness running, I wouldn't say you are so much the newb anymore. How about apprentice? :)

    We (well these forums) also has a dedicated site so we don't have to bump shoulders with the Maxx people (j/k everyone :) ) at Galaxy Nexus Forum

    What phone (if any) did you come.from before getting your Nexus? And what kinda mods/goals do you want out of your phone? I'm nosy :) Lol nah, it helps in pointing you to.the right threads/apps/kernels/ etc.
     
  10. HarvesterX™
    Offline

    HarvesterX™ Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +9
    Also,.are the sdcard tweaks actually useful here.considering that the sdcard is actually located internally? Meaning the read/write speeds are the same as if it were writing/reading the /data or /system partition? Setting these tweaks seems like it would cripple tbroughput since we are effectively putting a speed limit on the read/write speeds? Writing to and reading from internal memory is WAY faster then a class 2 sdcard. This seems like a legacy tweak nobody ever removed. Please correct me if I'm wrong as I'm about to delete that certain tweak in init.d.
     
  11. DroidModderX
    Offline

    DroidModderX DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,461
    Likes Received:
    586
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +596
    Has this been merged with Build 30 yet Travp?
     
  12. JSM9872
    Offline

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    It looks like it has. Just hasn't been updated here yet.

    Sent From the Land Before Time...
    Tapatalk 2_Beta-6
     
  13. thebird36
    Offline

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    seriously considering this rom hows the battery life? and can you tweak the voltages with the kernel?
     
  14. HarvesterX™
    Offline

    HarvesterX™ Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yep, you can tweak the voltages from within the Performance in BlackIce.Settings
     
  15. travp624
    Offline

    travp624 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +14
    kangorade 31 is now live. Sorry I never got to updating this with kang 30.30 my bad lol
     
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page
black ice kangorade rom
,
black ice pass.webloc
,

galaxy nexus black ice toro

,
icemod.us.to