1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

bionic in Europe

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by Dolly, Sep 4, 2012.

  1. Dolly
    Offline

    Dolly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    going to Italy in September with a group of friends. Two of us have Androids and two have Iphones. I know that my bionic won't work, but I will have some access to wifi and will set up a Swype account for some calls to the US,, and I assume it will also work with my friends as long as they have a wifi connection and a Swype account. Wondering if camera will work, or other functions that aren't on the VZ network. Voicemail? Any experience here?
  2. tennvol
    Offline

    tennvol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Grooveip works great for calls. Im in the UK right now and the 3g signal is horrible in my inlaws house (stone walls) but groove allows me to make the calls over wifi
  3. Dolly
    Offline

    Dolly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What I am wondering is if my camera will work and the photos go into my gallery? I can then put on FB or picassa when I have wifi access.
  4. linuxgator
    Offline

    linuxgator New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Your camera will work fine.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  5. Dolly
    Offline

    Dolly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks everyone. From what I understand I'll just need an adapter for my cable to recharge. No voltage converter? I really appreciate all your help.
Search tags for this page
can i use droid bionic in belgium?
,
can i use my droid bionic in europe
,
can the droid bionic work in europe
,
does droid bionic in europe
,
does droid bionic work in europe
,
does the droid bionic work in europe
,

droid bionic europe

,

droid bionic in europe

,
droid bionic motorolla europe
,
droid bionic work in europe
,
motorola droid bionic europe
,
motorola droid bionic work in europe
,
use droid bionic europe
,
will droid bionic work in europe
,
will verizon droid bionic work in europe