Better Cut Icons Get Cut Off

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by olletsocmit, Dec 6, 2009.

  1. olletsocmit

    olletsocmit Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been using better cut to change my icons and have been having problems. all the icon packs do not work well with it. all the icons seem to get cut off on the right and bottom. the icons seem to only be the top left of the full icon.
     
  2. jlnguyen

    jlnguyen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    bump. having this problem at the moment. i'm on AdamZ's smoked glass ROM.
     
  3. j10leon

    j10leon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here anybody found a solution yet??
     
  4. qwiksilver711

    qwiksilver711 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backwoods Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this problem while using sweeter home, but in the settings for sweeter it let me size them down, they work fine for me in smoked glass right now
     
  5. dro

    dro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is pretty good about doing that until you actually pay for the app through the market
     
  6. qwiksilver711

    qwiksilver711 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backwoods Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    That migt be causing it, I didn't encounter it before because I just bought it, never used a trial version or anything.
     
  7. istolvampire

    istolvampire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the paid for version and ever since I switched to Cyanogen 5.6.2 I am now having this issue. Never had a problem with Adamz as that is what I am coming from.