1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Beta swype question

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by Tcizzle, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. Tcizzle
    Offline

    Tcizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does beta swype completely replace your system swype? I really like the system swype, just want it to look like the razr's. Now that I see there are themes. Just curious if I'll be able to revert back to the stock app if I don't like beta.
  2. nateohio
    Offline

    nateohio New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah you can revert back, but honestly I tried out the swype beta for about a week a couple of weeks ago and really hated the predictive text. It was extremely inaccurate and I do believe moto's version is absolutely superior.

    I too prefer the dark look of swype beta, but the inaccurate text prediction was too much of a pain to deal with.
  3. Tcizzle
    Offline

    Tcizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, I appreciate that info. While I want the darker theme, I am not willing to do away with the quality of the stock apk.
  4. k1ngr4t
    Offline

    k1ngr4t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I don't know if I'd agree with that actually. I actually don't see much of a change at all. Sometimes it's impressively accurate, others it's like "seriously? You can't figure out I'm trying to enter here as opposed to hear, her, hair, or harp?"

    So it's not worse, it's not really better, I've tried all the settings with the "speed vs accuracy" meter and it really comes down to just getting better at swyping.
  5. nateohio
    Offline

    nateohio New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been using swype for over a year, so that's not an issue. For me it was more like trying to type "cat" and it would come up with something like "chevrolet". And yes predictive text should tell the difference between a commonly used word like "here" and a word like "harp". Some times it would pull up words I've never even heard of, and I have a pretty good vocabulary.
  6. k1ngr4t
    Offline

    k1ngr4t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Haha, yeah, same here. And sadly it's been like this since 1.0 when I started using it on my Eris. It has only gotten disappointingly better with 3.0. I was hoping with the beta it would have improved more but I have to admit, I'm not noticing a huge difference. Though I do like the new themes. And the dragon text thing actually is pretty damn accurate, especially compared to the predict text, so if you don't mind talking out text messages, it's another good option.
  7. lykofos
    Offline

    lykofos New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't really notice any accuracy difference between the moto installed swype and the beta I installed / am using. I do like the darker theme of the beta much better tho!

    Ya, the dragon txt is definitely more accurate. I think it's funny that it even recognizes swear words but always censors my f-bombs by putting a "*" for the letter "u" in the word. lol!
  8. Tcizzle
    Offline

    Tcizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well, couldn't hurt to give it a shot so long as i can revert back. i just got the pop up saying it would replace what's already there and it freaked me a little.
  9. k1ngr4t
    Offline

    k1ngr4t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You can revert back as long as you don't uninstall it. I just renamed the two files by adding .old at the end cause I didn't want to freeze a system app even though it's probably not a big deal.
  10. lykofos
    Offline

    lykofos New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did it a little different back when I installed the beta. I was getting force closes at first, so this is what I ended up doing. Made a copy of the sywpe system apk and lib files which I copied to my sdcard. Did an uninstall on swype and deleted the old swype file from the dalvik cache. Then installed the beta and it worked fine.

    I've had to uninstall the beta / re-install the original swype 2 times so far, once to get the .893 update and again for the .901. Re-install worked flawless by uninstalling the beta and just putting the original swype files back in their proper locations.
  11. k1ngr4t
    Offline

    k1ngr4t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yeah I also got two FC's at first, but I just uninstalled/reinstalled both times like the instructions said and haven't had a single problem since. Odd how that works but....it works...
  12. mackt
    Offline

    mackt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey I had a Droid 1 & 2, I got a Razr for a couple of days, liked the dark themed swype, took it back and got a Droid 4, it has the previous version of swype I guess. I had the beta on my droid 1. Just like with my Droid 2, since my 4 comes with swype I cant download the beta. Im not as good at this stuff as a lot of you guys, mine is not rooted i dont understand all that stuff. I got the impresiion from some of the things written on here that maybe I could put my swype in a .folder or change the file type name or something to hide my swype so I could download the beta. Am I understanding this right or do I have to be rooted? Thanks
Search tags for this page

difference between swype and swype beta

,
samsung galaxy s3 swype
,
swype and dragon censor
,
swype is not accurate
,
swype swear words
,

what is the difference between swype and swype beta