Best way to ensure a clean rom install?

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by ckamc, Apr 21, 2010.

  1. ckamc
    Offline

    ckamc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I was in the middle of switch around away from UD10 to the lastest Cyanogenmod.

    Now the first time I set everything up to try apps2sd and found how unstable it was.

    tried doing a clean re-install but kept running into glicthes.

    wiped and only had nandroid backups left at the time so wiped to one.

    jumped back into clockworksmod and did an update.zip to NexTheme Droid v2

    now its power cycling.

    Everything looks like a mix of one of my old backgrounds instead of the one shown in the rom page but icons are layed out like stock and apps were missing.

    whats the best way for me to have a themed Cyanogen?
  2. bL33d
    Offline

    bL33d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    illinois
    use clockwork recovery instead of sprecovery and go in to partition menu then format boot,data,system and cache then install the rom thats what i do everytime.
  3. ckamc
    Offline

    ckamc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Would having your SD card still formatted to possibly accept apps2sd possibly still allow it to mess up the stability of a rom?
  4. bL33d
    Offline

    bL33d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    illinois
    i wouldent think so
  5. BlacknTan
    Offline

    BlacknTan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit area
    It may. Cyanogen may be reading apps off of your SD card. I switched over from UD10 too and I had a lot of force closes because of the apps on my apps2sd partition. I'll walk you through how to fix it.

    1. Restore a backup of a working ROM

    2. Boot up your Droid, mount the sdcard, and backup anything important from off of your sdcard on to your computer. (Note.. MAKE SURE TO BACKUP YOUR NANDROID FOLDER JUST IN CASE)

    3. Turn off APPS2SD (if you have it on), Download Rom Manager from the market and pay for the premium version (it's worth it).

    4. Click on the Rom Manager icon, and then click on Flash ClockworkMod Recovery

    5. Click on Partition SD card in the Rom Manager menu and let Rom Manager repartition the card and format your data.

    6. Backup your current rom just in case.

    7. download NexRom-5.0.6.2 from here (NOT NexThemeV2.0... that's just the theme files), reboot into recovery and apply the update. (no need to rename it to update.zip if you're using clockwork).

    edit: re-reading your OP, the problem also could be that you tried flashing the theme file and not the whole ROM. I'd format the sdcard just in case though... at the least format the sd-ext partition.
  6. dub8420
    Offline

    dub8420 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Mine says cannot bedone with a column of no's and then a wipe partion in the middle of each option. Do that?
  7. BlacknTan
    Offline

    BlacknTan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit area
    Yes. Wipe it.
  8. cooltool
    Offline

    cooltool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Is there a difference between wiping Data and Cache during a ROM install than to go into partition menu and formatting there?
  9. Droids
    Offline

    Droids New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, no difference. When you pick a ROM from the manager and choose to wipe data and cache, The phone will reboot, wipe those 2 partitions, and apply the new rom automatically. It's good enough most times, but I've a little better luck when I just download the rom to the phone, then boot manually to Clockwork recovery, and wipe all 4 partitions, then install the rom and then any other updates like Google Apps, etc. and reboot.

    I also went with apps2sd when I installed 5.0.6.1 and when I upgraded to 6.2 I didn't do any wiping at all. All my apps and data were there and working fine. I then applied some smoke glass for the theme and all is well. For me, apps2sd works flawlessly, and if you are moving from one cm rom to a minor update to that rom, there is no need to wipe data and cache.
  10. ckamc
    Offline

    ckamc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    only problem I have is I am negative in my bank account so I cant get premiumk version til monday.

    Tried switching to a completely different rom (chevy 3.1) and I STILL get the same issue. OS being completely unstable if I try to use wifi or "making it work hard" on 3g.

    I am about ready to chuck this phone out the window because I never had a problem with UD stuff... but I wanted to use the respectable rom so I switched.

    ... and its been down hill since apps2sd

    I am considering unrooting and seeing if the problems still continue... and if they do I might just try and FRU the phone out 4 times before november to try and get into the next qwerty android release *like LG*
  11. BlacknTan
    Offline

    BlacknTan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit area

    Ok. Before you do that, try to use adb to format system, data, and cache. That's your best bet. It will completely wipe every trace of any old rom code out. You can search for instructions on how to do that on the forum.

    AFter that's done, try installing a stable ROM and see how that goes.
  12. ckamc
    Offline

    ckamc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I been meaning to setup ADB on my pc... looks like I have an activity for sunday :)
  13. GivenToFly
    Offline

    GivenToFly New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie, NY
    anytime I switch roms i do the following procedure, and I never have any issues.

    use adb to wipe the phone

    adb shell
    format SYSTEM:
    format DATA:
    format CACHE:
    format BOOT:

    i usually do that twice to satisfy my OCD.

    then I install the nandroid backup
    do a factory reset
    enjoy new rom.

    If I'm using an apps2SD rom, i'll format my SD card first too. I used to have problems with pieces of an old rom hanging around for some reason until I started doing adb wipes. It only adds a couple of minutes to the process.
  14. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check the sig:
  15. GivenToFly
    Offline

    GivenToFly New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie, NY
    I didn't recommend he format twice, I just said I do it because doing it that way, i've had no problems. I've had issues before where when I formatted each once, I didn't get the boot animation that should have been with the rom, or I've seen some saved settings left over from the previous rom. I've never seen that since formatting twice.
  16. ckamc
    Offline

    ckamc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I have been thru 24hrs after being able to pay for rom manager premium

    have to say, im ok so far but I haven't tried wifi yet since I there is a bug like what I used to have on my old corrupt setup I was using

    so there you have it, pay for **** when people tell you in repeated comments.
Search tags for this page

android clean rom install

,
android new rom clean install
,

android rom clean install

,

clean install android rom

,

clean install rom

,

clean rom install android

,

how to clean install android rom

,
how to clean install rom
,

how to clean install rom android

,
how to do a clean install of rom
,

how to do a clean rom install

,
how to do a clean rom install on android