best buy

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Tillyswilly, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok I know there probably paying you alot of money to have this freaking thing pop up on the bottom of the screen everytime someone opens a new page but its the most annoying thing iv ever saw in my life :cus:
     
  2. BodyBagz

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +5
    2 ways you can fix this...issue, you are having...

    1) Donate to the cost of running the website...enough donations means the site owner doesnt have to use ads for revenue stream...

    2) Use FireFox browser with AdBlockPlus installed...and hope the site still makes enough off the ad revenue to maintain the website...which costs you nothing to access other than your ISP bill each month....
     
  3. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have no prob giving some change to the site (and i HATE firefox)
     
  4. Dark Lazer

    Dark Lazer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +74
    I had no idea what you were talking about, but then I realized I've been running adblocker for years. I turned it off for a second to see what it was and ugh, lol. Adblocker is great :)
     
  5. VolDroid

    VolDroid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't even know it was there lol. I have Firefox with adblock so never saw it.
     
  6. kameleongt

    kameleongt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    click on the link's sometimes and help support the site.. I haven't noticed the pop up on firefox and i'm not running adblocker or anything all I seee is a windows phone add and sprint add lol
     
  7. aklabs

    aklabs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would love to have an app that stops ads from showing up but don't want ot root my D2G just yet. Is there any apps out there that does this?

    thanks
     
  8. Beka27

    Beka27 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    ^^^I *think* you can only do that if rooted.
     
  9. Brandonovich

    Brandonovich Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Firefox FTW!
     
  10. BigMcGuire

    BigMcGuire Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Ratings:
    +2
    Wish Chrome had an effective adblockplus addon. That's the #1 thing I miss from my Firefox days.
     
  11. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Chrome has AdBlock and AdBlock Plus
     
  12. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    It does indeed, and I use it. I love it. I didn't even know about the ad the OP was talking about. :)